Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a CT resident and I received a North Carolina Uniform

 
CrimDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimDefense
  • CriminalDefenseAtty
  • Positive Feedback: 97.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2685
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks
Positive
I can't believe how quickly I got a concise and professional reply. I am...
Positive
These were all good reasons, I think that I bothered to contact you at all was...

Customer Question

I am a CT resident and I received a North Carolina Uniform Citation-Defendants Copy Sheet from the State trooper who pulled me over. I am charged with what it says exactly: The officer named below has Probable Cause to believe that on or about Saturday the 04 day of August, 2012 at 6:04 PM in the county named above (Johnston county district court) you did unlawfully and willingly operated a motor vehicle on a street or highway at a speed of 96 MPH in a 70 MPH zone. (G.S.20-141(J1)) I'm 21 yr old female college student who gets amazing grades and whos driving record has 1 ticket that happened in ct 1.5/2 years ago which was not for speeding and a car accident in 11/09 but I didn't get a ticket from that accidents.

My main concern is:

I know in the state of NC this is considered a class 2 misdeanor and I DO NOT want this on my record, I have never been convicted of anything

I don't know if I should hire a lawyer or how to go about this

Even though I live in CT I know I have to show up to the court date which I don't mind, i just don't want to be charged with reckless and driving or get my liscensed suspended or points in my record or even go to jail!

What should I do?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
Google, post what other people says but go nothing!

Submitted: 256 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 256 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. In a situation like this, you certainly want to retain a criminal defense attorney who handles traffic tickets, like these, As I am sure you are aware, it is the high rate of speed which in the basis of the mandatory court appearance and make it more then a regular speeding ticket, which is a civil infraction. If you retain counsel, they can likely appear on your behalf, so you do not need to. The attorney can look over the facts of the case and see if you have any legal defenses. It is possible that the ticket was improperly written and there could be a legal basis to dismiss it, on its face. If not, you and your attorney need to decide if it is in your best interest to take a plea deal or take the case to trial. For something like this, it is highly unlikely that the State would seek any jail time or suspend your license since it was issued in CT but they could report this, if convicted and CT could possible take action, if deemed necessary. This is even more so, with a good driving record and your last infraction over 2 years ago and unrelated to speeding. The attorney can try and work a plea deal, to get the State to amend the charge to a lesser included offense, like a regular speeding infraction, which would not be criminal. Moreover, they can try and see if the court would agree to impose driving school, in exchange for this lesser and to agree to not impose points on the license either. If you have any legal defenses, you could take the case to trial. If not, then your attorney can attack the credibility of the officer and his ability to properly use the speeding measuring device, that allegedly said your speed was 96mph. The attorney would want to question him on his training and experience and ability to properly use the speed measuring device. In addition, he would want to make sure the device was properly calibrated and that the officer has the supporting documents to go along with it. Trial is likely the last option, in the event that a plea deal can not be worked out. In addition, if a plea is taken, the attorney would want to speak with you and see if there were any mitigating factors, which could possible justify and/or excuse the high speed, that you were going.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on
something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be
Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
"REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I
want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible
and that you are satisfied with the help I provided

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 256 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi Natalie. Just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify anything. I am here to help, so just let me know and I would be happy to answer them. Thanks!

 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan