Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son was diagnosed as Paranoid Schizophrenic at age 19

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5631
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

my son was diagnosed as Paranoid Schizophrenic at age 19 . He has been admitted into mental wards over 30 times. His assessments have always been a danger to himself and to society. He is manageable on meds but has psychotic episodes throughout the day when he isn't taking meds. He is 31 years old now and in prison. He has two strikes. One was a plea bargin when he was returned from Patton for incompetent to stand trial. He has spent seven yers in prison, mostly as a parole violator - abscounding - In 2008 or 2009 after returning to Prison they quit giving him meds and his condition worsened. In 2010 he was sent to Atescadero State Hospital for four months for evaluation. He was released again without meds and was assessed as not having any mental issues. THIS is crazy! And as you know there is no cure for this illness. It is a dibilitating illness and will only get worse with time. (I believe the prison was covering themself for denying him his meds. It had been court ordered that he take them.
Currently he is in Wasco Prison in a high security unit housed with violent offenders and without meds. Two months ago he was in a fight with a cell mate and he has been charge with battery with a weapon. A razor blade. He is facing the possibility of a life sentence.
My son is manageable on meds and doesn't have anger issues as he does without meds. My Question is does he have any recourse? Is there any way an attorney can spare him this sentence because of thier failure to provide him his meds? Or the misdiagnosis of his condition? Is thier malpractice here? He was not protected in that high security unit. I believe this legal matter is being handled within the prison itself s I have not found any pending State court dates for him. This happened on June 1st and has been in Administative Segregation since.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
only try to find a criminal lawyer on pro bono or indigent fees ACLU doesn't handle State Prison civil rights issues

Submitted: 289 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied289 days and 23 hours ago.

I am sorry to hear you are having to go through this with your son. The problem is that legally the state cannot force him to take medications unless he is committed to a state mental hospital. The prison system is certainly not the place for someone with mental disabilities, but the legal system has failed to recognize that in California and other states and this is a very hot moral and socio-legal debate for many years. The legal system merely is involved in punishment, they do not provide care or rehabilitation. The only thing you can do is get an attorney to argue that based on his mental condition his sentence needs to be served in a psychiatric prison facility and not a regular prison. You have ample documentation of his condition I am sure.

As far as the ACLU, while you say they told you they do not handle civil rights issues in prisons, that was just them being nice to you. The fact is that the prisons have no duty to provide more than basic medical care to inmates and many times providing medications that are not for life threatening conditions is not within that duty I am afraid and this is another part of the very hot legal debate over mental health issues in prisons.

Yes an attorney can help here and you need to either go to the public defender's office to get him representation or call the state bar for the pro bono attorneys in your area and they will file a motion in court to have him sentenced to a psychiatric facility and not a prison and this is going to be likely the best for him at this point based on the proof you have of his condition.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 5631
Answered: 8/7/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
I'm 28 male, the detectives are calling my home all day today 5/17/2013
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
I have two dui in the last 6 years and I got another one but 5/12/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan