Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my son was charged with a DWI for the first time in Texas.

 
meigs004's Avatar
  • Answered by:meigs004
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 377
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
As long as his advice is correct and true?.......I am going to be a happy...
Positive
The Expert's advice clarified quickly what I needed to understand.
Positive
Extremely helpful!He confirmed information that I have paid thousands of dollars...
Positive
clearly answered
Positive
Told me something I should know already. SIGN Sorry, can't afford anything...
Positive
The advice I recieved was very helpful.
Positive
awesome!! Very kind and friendly and Knowledgeable! Thank you!
Positive
was helpful
Positive
clear advice
Positive
sorry but i just dont have any extra mony since i just paid 30.00 dollars to ask...

Customer Question

my son was charged with a DWI for the first time in Texas. He is waiting to appear before the judge to let him know what he is going to plea which he will problably take the DA's plea and receive probation. This takes place in 2 weeks. In the mean time he ran out of gas and left his truck in the middle of the road. When he go back with his Dad there were police all over the truck and found less than 2 ounces of marijuana under his seat. The officer said that my will be charged and let him go home with his Dad. Two days latter my son call the police station to see if there were any outstanding tickets he needed to take care of and they told him no. My son then forgot about it untill a month later the police are banging on his front door for a warrent for his arrest. When I got him out of jail the paper said charged with class b misdemeanor for possion of marijuana. This all happend in the state of Texas. How will all this affect him and his future and also how will it affect his current charge of DWI in Texas?

Submitted: 317 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied317 days and 4 hours ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, so your son has multiple issues in place.

meigs004 :

He is awaiting to see what the DA is going to offer for the DWI he was charged with, and now he has a charge of POM misdemeanor.

meigs004 :

Is that correct?

meigs004 :

Are you available to chat?

Customer :

yes Class B misemeanor. When this all happened the police just told him he was going to be charged and that was it. My son said he never signed anything or received a ticket.

Customer :

The police then let him go home with his Dad

meigs004 :

Ok I understand. First I would represent that it could effect the DA's offer as far as what they are willing to allow him to do with regard to the DWI and probation. Now that he has 2 pending charges, they may ask him to plead to one, and drop the other.

meigs004 :

Give me just a moment, I will be right back!

meigs004 :

Ok, I will also represent that the decision of what kind of plea offer to is up to the discretion of the prosecutor, and it is best in these situations to have an experienced criminal defense attorney represent him to get him the best possible deal. If he can not afford an attorney the court will appoint him one free of charge, and the state will pay him. Public defenders often have the best relationships with the prosecutors because they deal with them the most often.

meigs004 :

Therefore, the answer to your question is that the prosecutor has the discretion to consolidate these charges together, or treat them just as they are, as two separate offenses.

meigs004 :

Thereby, allowing the probation on the DWI and allowing the diversion, and making an offer on the misdemeanor POM charge.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your questions? Do you have others?

meigs004 :

If not please do not forget to provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face! If you do have other questions PLEASE feel free to ask!

Customer :

yes..so you think it is possible they will consolidate the charges maybe because it is a first time ? Also why do you think they did not arrest him that night regarding the POM and just let him go with his Dad.

meigs004 :

It is bizarre that they did not arrest him, in that situation they usually arrest even though it is a misdemeanor, and you have to bond out. But yes it is up to the discretion of the prosecutor of whether or not to consolidate, but it is possible that the prosecutor will not because they are two unrelated incidents.

Customer :

If they do not consolidate do you think that the POM will affect his probation for the DWI that he has yet to do?

meigs004 :

It should not, considering he has not started, or entered that arrangement with the court therefore, it can not be deemed a violation of a probation that does not exist.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer :

ok....thank you so much for your time. You have truly helped answer my questions and helped me understand.

meigs004 :

Great, I am glad you allowed me to help! Please provide a positive rating at this time!

meigs004 :

Good luck to you and your son!

meigs004 :

Please do not forget to provide a rating!

meigs004 :

You forgot to provide a rating! Please return and provide a positive rating, otherwise I can not be credited for my time!

meigs004 :

Please provide a rating!

Customer :
meigs004 :

Thank you!

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 377
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan