How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question

Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 779
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I check to see if my name is XXXXX XXXXX central index list

Resolved Question:

how can I check to see if my name is XXXXX XXXXX central index list of child abusers? can I ammend this? can I also have a misdameanor expunged?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 2 years ago.

Thelawman2 :

A person can check this website:http://www.meganslaw.ca.gov/ to see if they are a registered sex offender

Customer:

not a sex offender, but an offender because of child neglect/ cps.

Thelawman2 :

If you wish to inquire as to the status of your name in the Child Abuse Central Index (CACI), you may do so by either of the following methods:



  1. Complete the California Department of Justice Child Abuse Central Index Self Inquiry Request form, pdf, including notarization, and mail it to the Department of Justice.

  2. OR


  3. Send a brief notarized letter asking if your name is XXXXX XXXXX Child Abuse Central Index (CACI). The letter must include:


    • All the names you have used
      Date of birth
      Identifying Numbers
      Current Address
      Previous California Residences




Mail the notarized & signed requests to:


Department of Justice
Bureau of Criminal Information & Analysis
Child Abuse Central Index
Attention: Record Review Unit
P.O. Box 903387
Sacramento, CANNN-NN-NNNN/p>

 

Thelawman2 :

Additionally, the entire procedure for challenging a listing on the CACI can be found here: http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/cdssweb/entres/forms/English/SOC833.pdf

Thelawman2 :

I would suggest hiring a local lawyer to help with this process

Thelawman2 :

As for expungement of a misdemeanor,


As a basic rule, you're entitled to expunge your criminal records in California if you were convicted of a misdemeanor or felony offense, and you


 



  1. successfully completed probation, and




  2. are not currently charged with a criminal offense, on probation for a criminal offense or serving a sentence for a criminal offense.4


 


You must have successfully completed your probation in its entirety. If you got sent to California state prison--either at the time of judgment, or because of a probation violation--you do not qualify for an expungement.


"Successfully completing your probation" means that you


 



  1. completed all the terms of your probation (that is, paid all fines and restitution, completed any counseling programs, community service, etc.),




  2. attended all required court appearances (either personally or through your attorney), and




  3. did not commit any new crimes while on probation.

Thelawman2, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 779
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Thelawman2 and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.