How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
66829710
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an ex girlfriend who had blocked calls and text.we had

Resolved Question:

I have an ex girlfriend who had blocked calls and text.we had some words over the phone and she and i both were angry.i have since tried to contact by email to apologize.what constitutes harassment in TN?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 2 years ago.

AttyCBradford :

Offenses like stalking and harassment can carry quite severe punishments. It is understandable if you are feeling nervous if you are facing charges like these. We know that the criminal court process can be frightening and we want to help put your mind at ease. Putting your confidence in an experienced and trustworthy firm is the first step in a positive court outcome.


Often with charges like this the two people involved had a close relationship. Perhaps what you saw as concern or affection was perceived in another way by the other person. Or maybe you were acting out of anger and jealousy and doing things out of character.


Whatever the case, we want to help. We have handled cases like this many times and want to know the details behind your situation. Call us to discuss the circumstances that led up to your charge.


Tennessee Harassment Laws & Penalties


Harassment is an act that is punishable by jail time. You may be facing this serious conviction if you intentionally:


1) Threaten to take illegal action against someone and by doing so place them in fear or annoys them;


2) Place harassing phone calls to someone and the calls cause fear or annoyance; or


3) Tell someone that a relative or other person has been injured or killed when you know this to be untrue.


Typically, harassment is a Class A misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in jail and fines up to $2,500.


If, however, you were previously convicted of an offense and the harassing behavior is against the same victim, the charge is elevated to a Class E felony which is punishable by 1-6 years in prison.


 

AttyCBradford :

Here is the statute number TCA 39-17-308

AttyCBradford :

PLEASE NOTE: This is a PAID ANSWERING SERVICE. If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and rate my answer with a positive rating or I will not receive credit for my work. If you have additional questions please ask before leaving negative ratings Thank you

AttyCBradford :

I see that you have given me a negative rating when I have given you the exact statute you were asking for. Please accept the answer or ask an additional question

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide
AttyCBradford and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford
Attorney/Owner
115 Satisfied Customers
Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide