How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is carrying out a foot fetish with a minor considered sexual

Resolved Question:

Is carrying out a foot fetish with a minor considered sexual intentions and punishable by law?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ely. I am here to help you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I type out a reply. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice; and (2) my function is to give you honest information and not to tell you what you necessarily wish to hear.

This depends on:

-how old the minor is,
-what state was this in,
-how old is the alleged perpetrator,
-was the minor contacted via the internet; and
-what exactly happened?

The reason I ask all these questions is because every law, as well as the federal government, has different laws when it comes to sexual contact with minor, who is is minor, and "luring" a minor over the internet, as well as defining what sexual contact is. So I need to know all this information to ascertain if this may be criminally actionable.

This not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
did you receive my reply?
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
I did not. Can you please try again?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I sent it a second time...
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

I am not getting your response. So far, I have received:

8/2/2012 at 11:07 AM CST: "did you receive my reply?"

8/2/2012 at 11:14 AM CST: "I sent it a second time..."
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am the district supervisor for my denomination in the southeast. This accusation was received yesterday in regards XXXXX XXXXX worship leader in Alabama. It came from his estranged wife and occurred with her daughter/his step-daughter.

The girl is 10 and he is in his 30's. She isn't sure if he actually touched his genitals with her foot, she was afraid to look. He did fondle her feet, lick them and play with them in a sexual nature.


The mother told me that this particular fetish was common with him and both with her and his ex-wife was definitely sexual in nature. That's why she knew what was going on. She discovered that it happened several times before as well.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
Thank you - I am working on your answer now and it may take a few minutes to type out.
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
This falls under Alabama law, since this occurred in Alabama.

Definitions
Under Section 13A-6-60, the definitions are as follows:

(2) DEVIATE SEXUAL INTERCOURSE. Any act of sexual gratification between persons not married to each other involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.

(3) SEXUAL CONTACT. Any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.

So while this is not sexual intercourse per se, this falls under such parameters, arguably. But how do these fall into actual criminal actions?

Criminal Conduct
Under Section 13A-6-65, (a) A person commits the crime of sexual misconduct if: (3) He or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person [who is a minor].

Under Section 13A-6-66, (a) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the first degree if: (2) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated.

Under Section 13A-6-67, (a) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse in the second degree if: (1) He subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent by reason of some factor other than being less than 16 years old.

Under Section 13A-6-68, (a) A person commits the crime of indecent exposure if, with intent to arouse or gratify sexual desire of himself or of any person other than his spouse, he exposes his genitals under circumstances in which he knows his conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm in any public place or on the private premises of another or so near thereto as to be seen from such private premises.

Under Section 13A-6-69.1, (a) A person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact.

Punishment
If he is found guilty of any of these, the punishment ranges from a B Felony (2-20 years in the state penitentiary and a fine not to exceed $30,000) to a Class A Misdemeanor (up to one year in the state penitentiary and a fine not to exceed $6,000)

Ergo, what he did was arguably criminal... of course, the choice is yours in regards XXXXX XXXXX you wish to do.

IMPORTANT INFO: I hope this finds you well. Please use REPLY TO EXPERT to keep talking, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects negatively on me as an expert even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. Do not worry, you may always ask follow ups free after rating.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks!
Expert:  Ely replied 2 years ago.
You are quite welcome. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Criminal Lawyer
88710 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.