How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawyerLady07 Your Own Question

LawyerLady07
LawyerLady07, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 279
Experience:  Willing to provide information pertaining to traffic and criminal cases.
69627190
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
LawyerLady07 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was arrested for public intoxication and spent the

Resolved Question:

My husband was arrested for public intoxication and spent the night in jail, while in Virginia beach this spring. He says he "wasn't that drunk". (He has admitted to me he drank on and off all day and then was at the bar having a few more) He has gotten a lawyer and is 'fighting' the charge. The officers asked him to take a breathalizer test, which he refused. Is there any way that he will actually get off?
I know my husband is an alcoholic (he would never admit it), and I have been just waiting for this to happen (or worse). I was hoping this would open his eyes to his condition, but now I don't think so.
Please let me know your opinion, will he get away with it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 2 years ago.

-I'd be happy to provide you with an educated opinion about what could possibly happen in court. Could you explain your situation a little more? Specifically, do you have any details regarding your husband's interaction with the officer that lead up to the public intoxication charge?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He was in a bar with his brothers (2), (husband is 42, brothers are 45, 47) for a 'night cap'. After a few drinks (he will only admit 2 to me) he went to the men's room and when he returned he couldn't find them within the bar, so he stepped outside. Thought he saw them walking down the other side of the street (further down towards hotel/resort they were staying at), so ran (across the street) after them, and fell over the median. (I don't know if he got knocked out from the fall or if he got himself up right away) But he got to the other side of the street (covered in blood from the fall) and within moments the officers were there asked him where he was staying. He told them hotel 'x' and the officers said there was no hotel 'x'. I don't have details on what else was said, but I know his tone and temper. The officers told him he was intoxicated and took him to the station. (this is all after mid-night) I don't have all the details as he leaves me in the dark. but he did say he refused the breathalizer 2 times, telling them he couldn't do that right now. So he spent the remainder of the night in jail.
Expert:  LawyerLady07 replied 2 years ago.

Well, as with any criminal trial, it's impossible to predict the outcome. But I'll provide you with some detailed information about this specific charge.

 

A public intoxication charge is based largely on the officer's observations and possibly the defendant's statements. The fact that they were unable to administer a breathalyzer test will not be determinative in this kind of case.

 

The judge may most likely look for evidence of the defendant's demeanor, his speech (slurred or clear), and whether he made statements about having consumed alcohol. He/she may also take into account officer's observations of odor of alcohol, glassy eyes, mental disorientation, unsteadiness on one's feet or stumbling.

 

Like I said, I can't predict the outcome of your husband's case, but it sounds to me like there may be several factors indicating intoxication in this situation. However, his lawyer may have a defense prepared to discredit these factors if it does in fact go to trial.

 

 

LawyerLady07, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 279
Experience: Willing to provide information pertaining to traffic and criminal cases.
LawyerLady07 and 7 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.