Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we have exchanged communication about my issue previously.

 
AttyCBradford's Avatar
  • Answered by:AttyCBradford
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 91.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 97
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Bradford is GREAT!! I give her a 10+
Positive
Awesome service!
Positive
Cute girl,,they got all my money but i'll get it back, ther is not enough on the...
Positive
Thanks so much!
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Thanks...exactly what I wanted to learn.
Positive
good !
Positive
Thanks for the citation, I shall surely utilize it!
Positive
Wonderful Expect

Customer Question

i have questions about North Dakota court order for dispositional conference dated 7/10/2012.


item #1 says "Rule 16 discovery requests must be made within 10 days of the date of this Order." Item #2 says "Replies to Rule 16 discovery requests must be made within 20 days of the date of this Order". Item #3 says "Prosecution shall inform the defense of sentencing recommendation no later than 20 days from the date of this Order." Item #4 says "All discovery must be completed prior to the time set for the dispositional conference. I hand delivered a lengthy discovery request to the States Attorney on 7/19/2012. I have had no response to my request and many of the items requested are still outstanding. I had a short phone call with SA where she implied she would try to get some of the information I had requested. So far I have had no further communication from SA. DO I NEED TO MOVE THE COURT TO COMPEL THE SA TO RESPOND TO ITEMS 2 AND 3? Does item 4 mean that I cannot get any more evidence after the dispositional conference? I specifically want the records of the arresting officers involvement in any DUI arrests for 15 days prior to mine and 15 days after mine and also the officers service record regarding accomodations or disciplinary actions. I'm trying to find out how many of cases from his arrests have been dismissed.


 


p.s. to thelawman2 if you answer the question: we have exchanged communication about my issue previously. Customer service for this site has asked me to continue a thread with the same expert. Please dont use 'chat' to respond to my question. it doesnt work and causes me to have to repost another question which violates JustAnswers 'overuse' policy.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Dakota

Already Tried:
I have hand delivered my discovery request to the states attorney on 07/19/2012 and I have had a brief telephone conversation with states attorney.

Submitted: 321 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied321 days and 10 hours ago.


AttyCBradford :

You are entitled to that information and if the SA is the one that is refusing to turn it over you can make a motion to the court. You are still entitled to it after the dispositional hearing if the request was previously made and the SA should have responded beforehand. They cannot simply just wait until the dispositional conference and then say "too bad" you don't get it. I would ask the SA one last time and tell them that if you don't have it you will bring a motion to the court for the discovery

AttyCBradford :

PLEASE NOTE: This is a PAID ANSWERING SERVICE. If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and rate my answer with a positive rating or I will not receive credit for my work. If you have additional questions please ask before leaving negative ratings Thank you

Customer :
Customer :

please DONT use chat. it doesnt work for me. it always shows everybody offline and forces me to 'repost' a question which gets me into trouble with JA.

AttyCBradford :

I will switch us to Q&A :)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.7 %
Accepts: 97
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied321 days and 10 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Customer replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

the SA has not 'refused', she just hasnt responded. Previously her staff has said 'you have all that we have'. They have a 'standard' set of evidence that they collect. I am asking for much more than their standard package. What is the proper protocol? is a phone call to the SA in order?


 


If I need to file a motion, what is the timing?


 


another item in the Order for the conference says 'all motions have to be filed with the court previous to the conference'. Can that be correct? Sounds like I gotta present my case before it even goes to trial?

Picture
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

Generally the requirement of discovery is that they only have to turn over what they have. If they have given you all the information that they have then they are in compliance and I wouldn't recommend filing a motion. You could try giving them a phone call, however, a letter in writing would be better to secure a record of the request. List particularly what you are requesting.

If it is evidence that they do not have such as the police officers' arrest that is generally a motion that is filed in the court. In CA this is known as a pitches motion. The SA will not have the information of the police officers records, you would need to file a motion with the court to see these types of records.

Customer replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for switching to QA. I promise not to drag this out but if you would please humor me a little futher. i have done some reading about a Pitchess motion. what is the timing? Am I correct in assuming that it must be filed before the dispositional conference? How do i get the records of the DUI's the officer was involved in prior too and after my arrest? Is that the same as Pitchess information? He is a Highway Patrol officer so it could be in any number of counties. He is being less than truthful regarding his reason for the traffic stop. If he is mistaken concerning my case, I suspect he has been mistaken other times. How do I 'discover' this?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied321 days and 9 hours ago.

It would need to be filed at three weeks prior to the hearing date. You need to file it and then have it served on the state attorney generally, its three weeks, the court clerk could give you a better time line specific to that department. You would include the request for DUI investigations in your pitchess motion. It should be noted that this is a request and not always granted by the judge.

The only other way is not through discovery but upon cross examination during trial.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.7 %
Accepts: 97
Answered: 8/2/2012

Experience: Criminal Defense and Family law Attorney serving California statewide

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan