How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33102
Experience:  Numerous criminal trials ranging from traffic to murder, practicing Criminal Law for 20+ years.
11068102
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I asked this question a couple of months ago. but,

Resolved Question:

I think I asked this question a couple of months ago. but, have forgot your answer. My son-in-law and daughter borrowed 8,000$ from us acouple of years ago. We, my husband and I, did not have it, so we borrowed the money in our names from a credit union. We are still paying on that loan. Our daughter has periodically paying us back her half whic is 4,0004. Kansas where we all live is a half in half state, no fault state, when a divorce is involved. Her X husband has yet to pay back us anything on his $4,000. These two divoriced about 3 or 4 months after we gave them the loan to pay back house pyments which our daughter's name was not even on the house. His other X wife's name was on it anyway. However, if our daughter would have stayed with him they would have stayed in the house. We took him to "small claim's court. We WON ! However, we had a symthecic Judge that gave our x son-in-law 5 years to pay us. He says He will never pay us because the loan was not specific in the divorice papers. Question; Can we take him back to court hbefore the 5 years are upand get some sort of payments from him now instead of waiting out the 5 years?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 years ago.
His argument that "it is not specific enough in the divorce decree" isn't valid because you are relying on the small claims court.

A lot will depend on the wording of the order that the judge signed. If he just said it had to be paid by a certain date, then there isn't much you can do before then pursuant to the order.

However, you could claim that by his statements it is basically an anticipatory action since he has indicated he is not going to pay at all and you could ask the court to go ahead and enforce it rather than making you wait for years and proceeding.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.
Dwayne B. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you