How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 15thkid Your Own Question

15thkid
15thkid, Criminal Defense
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Licensed Florida Attorney since 1988. Former law professor.
67675363
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
15thkid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good evening, my son was accused of attemp of murder and he

Resolved Question:

Good evening, my son was accused of attemp of murder and he was told he could get 25 years or declare himself guilty, is this what law in the US states? his acuser did not show up at court anymore 
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  15thkid replied 2 years ago.

15thkid : I am not quite sure what you mean about that choice, but I am sorry about your situation. Sometimes a plea offer is made, and it can be explained, or misunderstood, in a way that someone believes they will automatically get a certain number of years in prison if they go to trial.
15thkid : Quite frankly, certain judges do punish you for going to trial, which is your absolute right. So you might be offered 5 years in prison to give up your right to trial and enter a plea, decide to go to trial, and be sentenced to 15 years.
Customer:

Do you speak spanish?

15thkid : Sorry, i do not.
Customer:

I don´t understand why if the accuser did not go to the trial my son is still i problems. I live out of the US so I am trying to understand what is his better choice, he says he wasn´t even at that event but the public deffendant advised to declare himself guilty or get life sentence

Customer:

what can he get if he declares himself guilty?

15thkid : The victim not showing up for court is almost never an automatic winner. First, they can drag them to court with a subpoena. Second, they may be able to prove the case without them. But it is certainly a huge factor his lawyer would explore!
Customer:

I can´t afford an expensive lawyer, is there an isntitution in Moreno Valley that can help?

15thkid : Does he have a public defender? Many people are critical of public defenders, but I know many very good ones. I was one myself.
Customer:

like human rights? . I believe the judge is pushing because he has tattoed his hands with MS but that´s another matter I guess

Customer:

he had one public but he didn´t want to declare himself guilty and he fired him, now his mother is looking for another one

15thkid : The judge really doesn't have much role in plea offers, only in actual sentencing.
Customer:

what´s the sentence if he declares guilty and what what if he looses the case?

15thkid : If he has a public defender, i doubt another agency or group will get involved in representing him.
Customer:

he does not have it any more, he fired him

15thkid : I can not predict what the sentence would be - or whether he would even be found guilty.
Customer:

what´s can be the sentences in both possibilities?

Customer:

can it be life?

15thkid : Is it attempted 1st degree murder?
Customer:

I don´t know sorry

Customer:

it was a fight without weapons, only with body

15thkid : Probably can be life, based on what you are telling me.
Customer:

but he says he wasn´t there,

15thkid : How bad were injuries?
Customer:

he went to the hospital

15thkid : If he wasn't there, do they just have the wrong man?
Customer:

my son had witness saying he wasn´t there, his girlfriend and mother in law but their sayings were not accepted, I don´t know why

Customer:

that´s what it seems, but he was so stupid to tatto his hands

Customer:

if it can be life, and he declares himself guilty, what does he get?

15thkid : He should not plea to something he didn't do, in my opinion.
Customer:

right

Customer:

but they have him at bay

15thkid : Understand that the lawyer's job is very different, that is, to look at the evidence against him and think, what will a jury do?
Customer:

he is salvadorean, he dresses big shirts and tottoed his hands, but he says he was never at that place

Customer:

ok

15thkid : He is probably being offered a plea to a less serious charge than attempted murder
Customer:

so is there an institution thta may help, we can´t pay an expensive lawyer which his mother says could really help

Customer:

yes

15thkid : I want to be realistic with you. I doubt any institution will help, unless there is some special issue here.
15thkid : Their attitude is that he was "given" a lawyer already.
Customer:

Ok, thank you. You´ve been very helpfull, I understand better now

15thkid : I wish you all the best.
Customer:

Good night

15thkid, Criminal Defense
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience: Licensed Florida Attorney since 1988. Former law professor.
15thkid and 4 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.