How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
22589080
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need a answer that if according to illinois law if filing a false police report of person

Customer Question

Need a answer that if according to illinois law if filing a false police report of person missing day after having police come to house during severe verbal abuse is a felony or a midemeanor, since that is my situation, and I had to leave house due to my dad's severe verbal abuse.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear of your situation.

meigs004 :

So you are wondering if filing a false report is a felony or misdemeanor in Illinois?

Customer:

Yeah, if the police had visited the house night before, due to my father being extremely verbally abusive


 

Customer:

errr

Customer:
Customer:

not if sorry, stress and tired


 

Customer:

the police while they were there did witness verbal abuse


 

meigs004 :

I understand, have you been charged with anything?

Customer:

i'm not the one who did anything wrong, I never said a word back to my father, just gathered my things and left the townhouse I own since police would not force him to leave


 

meigs004 :

Ok, I understand.

meigs004 :

Let me look up that law to verify, but it is usually a misdemeanor.

Customer:

i read online that it either either a misdemeanor or felony depending on situation


 

meigs004 :

Right, but in your type of situation it is usually a misdemeanor or violation.

Customer:

so why I came here to ask, and advice on what to do since I fear for my safety, since my dad said to me he "Would make my life living hell", and wondering if that would be enough to get a emergency restraining order agianst him


 

Customer:
meigs004 :

You own the home?

meigs004 :

Does your father have an ownership interest in the home?

Customer:

along with him lieing to the police, and yes I own the home, and I have a limited financial guardianship, my father is a guardian, and wishes to keep the money he gets every month to help with my needs


 

meigs004 :

Have you asked him to leave?

Customer:

I do not have a guardian of the person, I am the guardian of my own person, I know all of my information


 

meigs004 :

I understand.

Customer:

I asked him to leave but he would not


 

meigs004 :

And you are not his guardian, and he does not have an ownership interest in the property correct?

Customer:

I do not believe so, he lives there for free, and does not pay rent, and wondering if what I have is enough to get restraining order on short notice?

meigs004 :

Yes, it is, if he is verbally abusive and you have had to call the police, I would consult the sheriff's office to have him removed from the home and trespassed from your residence.

Customer:

ok thank you, XXXXX XXXXX I file the restraining order at the police station?


 

meigs004 :

First things first, I would have him removed, and then you can either file for a protection from abuse petition, or consult a civil attorney to draft a restraining order.

meigs004 :

But yes, you can get the information for the protection from abuse at the police station or sheriff's office.

meigs004 :

If this answers your question please provide a positive rating by clicking the smiley face. If you have further questions please feel free to ask them!

Customer:

i am staying with my aunt currently, and it was not clear what you said, would I be able to do all that at a police station?


 

meigs004 :

Yes, I apologize for the confusion. If you want to get the protection from abuse, which is a restraining order, you can do that at a police station.

Customer:

ok thank you very much, that is all I have to ask.


 

meigs004 :

Great, please provide a positive rating at this time if I have answered your questions!

meigs004 :

Have a great night!

Customer:
Meigs, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Meigs and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions