How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
26296561
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my son was arrested for poss of pot and put on probation he

Resolved Question:

my son was arrested for poss of pot and put on probation he admits he was a heavy smoker for 2 years. I read that it sometimes takes 4-6 weeks for thc to get out of your system. he has quit smoking since his arrest but home tests still show positive. his probation appointment is in 2 days and it has not been 30 days since his arrest so this is not enough time to clean out his system. what are is legal rights or how long do they give you to test negative with a urine test. he is worried that he will go to jail if he doesnt pass it in 2 days.. I told him he quit and is doing everything right they should give him more time to pass a urine test
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello. My name isXXXXX am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be glad to help you.

Generally, marijuana can be detected through the urine test for up to 13 days, however if your son was extremely heavy smoker prior to being put on probation, it might show up in his urine even up to 45 days and in extreme cases up to 90 days.

If the test shows positive, it is possible that he we be retested in another 30 days and if it still shows positive, then your son might be subject to further sanctions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
so if he test positive in 2 days he will not go to jail but he will have to get retested in 30 days?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Your son's probation officer had a discretion whether to violate your son's probation or not, but even if your son's probation is violated, the judge is likely will allow for your son to be tested again within 30 days before sending him to jail.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
sorry I keep going on but I find the system unfair if he has quit smoking and tests positive and they have the ability to put him in jail...does he have up to 3 months to submit a urine test? I have been hearing different versions of probation laws....i promise this is the last question :)
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, people who are placed on probation for a criminal conviction are one step away from being send to jail and do not have many rights, which I know doesn't sound fair.

So the answer really rest on the discretion of the probation officer that your son has and also the judge.

Keep in mind that most people would test negative after at most 10-13 days and it is only extremely heavy used of marijuana who might need 30 days or longer to get it out of their system, so unfortunately the situation will depend on the PO's discretion and the decision of the judge and it would help your son to have an experienced local criminal attorney on his side if his probation does get violated for testing positive for marijuana.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 13523
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
1891 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor