How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question

Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16337
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Type

Resolved Question:

Type
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hello,

Did you have a crimiinal law question or is this a mistake? Use the reply link if you have a question, and I can try to assist you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes, is there a difference in a citation for petty theft or a arrest for petty theft and what is the procedure/
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Citations are given out to first offenders on low level criminal offenses. They have the same force and effect as an arrest. That is, even though you have not been and won't be physically taken into custody, you are made aware that you are the defendant on a criminal case, and you are mandated to show up in court on the date of the citation. Usually, but not always, the date is several weeks away.

When someone has previous convictions, or if someone is from out of town and the police feel he might warrant if not taken into custody, or if someone has failed to keep his court dates in the past, the police will physically make an arrest. That person will come before the judge quickly because he is incarcerated -- in most places within 48 hours. Then he will be arraigned and he will be either released on his own recognizance from there or bail will be set.

If both people here were facing petty larceny charges, they would be facing the same range of possible penalties, but the person who is incarcerated will probably not get as favorable of a deal. A first arrest who's been cited, on the other hand, should be able to get a diversion program or deferred adjudication -- special types of programs which will enable him to work off his conviction during the course of special probation, after which his matter will be dismissed.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16337
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
is it necessary to have an attoney rep. you?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
what procedure do you have to go thru? and is the fine very expensive.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
can you reccommend how to get any special program or a deferred adjudication?
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Criminal cases can have lifetime consequences. It's always wise to have a lawyer. If you don't know all your rights and everything that could and/or should be available to you, you may end up making an unwise decision for yourself and end up with a criminal record.

This is a class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the fine for which is in the discretion of the court. The fine for a class 2 NC misdemeanor maxes out at $1,000. But I don't see that it would be that high.

I've already referred to the procedures that could be possible. Best case scenario is a special form of probation called a diversion or deferral. You pay fines, do community service, take an anti theft class, comply with the rules that probation sets down for you and your case gets dismissed at the end.

Worst case would be a jail sentence, but that's highly unlikely. The actual worst case would probably be probation without any dismissal of the charge.

You should have a lawyer to negotiate something for you, because many prosecutors will not bargain with an unrepresented defendant. But generally, a diversion disposition could be arranged for at pre-trial by your lawyer. If you cannot afford an attorney you can plead not guilty when the judge first asks how you plead and then ask the court to appoint you a public defender.
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 16337
Experience: Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Zoey_ JD and 5 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.