How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask SmithEsq Your Own Question

SmithEsq
SmithEsq, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 114
Experience:  Experienced practicing criminal lawyer ready to answer your questions regarding charges, laws, bail and more.
67917124
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
SmithEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Probation violation questions. If one is charged with a violation

Customer Question

Probation violation questions. If one is charged with a violation of probation what is the procedure that follows that charge? I am aware that the State would have to prove the charge at trial. Is it similar to any other charge? The state in this charge put my wife in jail and set bail at $100,000. We bailed her out using a bail bond. We disagreed with the charge and we believe the amount of the bail was excessive. Nothing in the case has even approached such numbers or such punishments.

My wife had been sick on Sunday and had to be taken to the hospital. The probation office didn't consider this and put her in jail without regard for her health even though she has Mosaic Downs Syndrome and told them that she was on IV for 5 hourse Sunday.

Please inform.

Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 2 years ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello I am sorry to hear about your situation

AttyCBradford :

A probation violation hearing is conducted much like any other hearing except that it is much less formal

AttyCBradford :

Generally you can ask that the judge revoke probation and reinstate it. Essentially, they find you in violation, since you committed a new crime, but just reinstate probation on the same terms. It is generally granted in this manner. However, i am not sure what your wife was picked up on for the new charge but if it was a second violation or a very serious charge they might revoke probation entirely and place her in jail

AttyCBradford :

PLEASE NOTE: This is a PAID ANSWERING SERVICE. If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and rate my answer with a positive rating or I will not receive credit for my work. If you have additional questions please ask before leaving negative ratings Thank you

Customer :

Thank you. You say if it was a very serious charge etc. etc.. That all sounds very subjective. Are there no standards at all other than the courts view of the charge? We all know that one judge says A and then another judge comes and says, no not A, but B. Then a third judge comes and says, no not A or B, rather the correct interpretation of the law here is C.

Customer :

By the way, my wife pleaded guilty to one count of contempt DP. Now if the court can simply "place her in jail". And then what? For what period of time can they "place her in jail". It sounds like alleged probation violations are based on the flimsiest possible standards, nothing but the viewpoint of one judge rather than any sort of day in court in a trial.

AttyCBradford :

When I say a very serious charge I mean a felony, a dangerous felony, a drug felony, those types of charges. If she picked up a misdemeanor case or a traffic ticket then those are not usually as serious. Generally there are no set standards, the judge can use their discretion to make determinations about what will be in the best interest of the individual. Probation violations unfortunately are a less flimsy standard. She should be given a court date within a few days

AttyCBradford :

PLEASE NOTE: This is a PAID ANSWERING SERVICE. If I have answered all of your questions please press accept and rate my answer with a positive rating or I will not receive credit for my work. If you have additional questions please ask before leaving negative ratings Thank you

Customer :

Ms. Bradford said, "since she committed a new crime." It was the 8/1/12 post at 7:30 p.m. These are alleged crimes, to repeat alleged crimes. The entire point is that nothing wrong was done. If the court can simply "place you in jail" without a trial then that is Draconian and completely without any pretense of due process. Thus the terms alleged is of central concern here.

Customer :

In addition, it is the flimsy standards that are not good. Probation violations are a less flimsy standard. That would be good. But I don't think that is what you meant to say. Essentially, you are saying that anything goes and law enforcement can charge someone with something and that is it. Off you go to jail and you don't get a trial either. You are simply carted off to jail with nothing to say about it. Well then why did someone else tell me that the charge must be proven?

AttyCBradford :

I see that you have rated my answer with a negative response. Please note that simply because you did not agree with the answer does not mean that it is wrong. I am sorry that you do not understand that when someone is CHARGED with a crime there will ultimately be a probation violation. If they haven't been found convicted then they should be in a probation violation hearing. My guess is the way you are referring this process to me is not correct I will opt out best of luck

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 2 years ago.
Hello, I'm a licensed attorney, willing to answer your question if you still need it. Do you?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.