How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26813
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We live on a Military base. My husband called paramedics bc

Customer Question

We live on a Military base. My husband called paramedics bc I was unresponsive and I have seizure disorder. The MP's came also. Some of my meds were out on the counter, not in bottles bc I usually keep them put up in a jewerly box in my room. I also had a bottle of my Dad's Klonazapan (sp?) long story. The MP's searched my house and found where I had my other pain meds in a jewerly box,not in bottle. I showed them prescriptions etc .. but they still handcuffed and took me to CID ..cont.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

I understand the background...do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What can they charge me with..? They said they were turning over the evidence and my statement to Legal and it would be decided. They already finger printed me. I had my print outs showing I prescriptions for all the meds.. just not bottles. When I would get down to 2-3 I just put them all together .I keep some meds upstairs hidden so I dont have to go downstairs at night to get it. and keep other downstairs. All of this was in my home. I did have a bottle of my Dads medicine b/c he just got done detoxing off of it and I didnt want him taking it. I had the bottle and I found some loose in his pockets .. They investigator tried to get me to sign a statement saying that I admitted I 'took' my Dads medicine. I made him change it to I took the bottle.. b/c i did not actually "take' a pill. My dad has said No charges on his behalf .. he is pissed they handcuffed and took me to the CID station, I ended up having a seizure and being transported to the ER. I have never been in trouble before, and Im the mother of 3. This is not like a city or county police dept. it is called CID , i guess its like federal.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 years ago.
Thank you

If you are on a military base then you fall under federal jurisdiction

CID will forward the report to the AUSA (Assistant US Attorney) for the district in which the base is located.

The AUSA has the power to prosecute the case in federal court.

What you describe sounds like they may charge illegal possession of a controlled substance. If you have prescription drugs and do not have a valid prescription for them, that can be prosecuted, either as a misdemeanor or as a felony

Now the way you describe this, if you were not keeping the drugs for yourself but merely holding them so your father was not able to abuse them? That would not be a crime.

So if that is the case, I would expect your attorney could dispose of the charges quickly, hopefully without even going to trial.

But you will need a lawyer for this if they wind up charging you.

You will know if they charge you...they would mail you a summons to appear in federal court. IF that happens you may want to hire a lawyer to assist you with this
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 26813
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
P. Simmons and 3 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thanks so much ..
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 years ago.
Welcome. Best of luck with this mess

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.