How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21729
Experience:  Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
10707909
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is in the Lane Murray Unit in Gatesville Texas. She was ch

Resolved Question:

My daughter is in the Lane Murray Unit in Gatesville Texas. She was charged with FRAUD POSS C/SUB SCRIPT III/IV . She was granted parole I believe in early May, I am not sure of the exact date, but it was around that time. She is an FI 3. She is currently enrolled in her "Changes" class there at the Murray unit and still needs 79 hours of class time to graduate from that class. It is my understanding that the "Changes " class is for pre-release. She is paroleing to my sister and the state has already come by her home 3 times to check out things. When do you think my daughter will be released?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

She will need to totally complete those 79 hours. So it will depend on how many hours a day and how many days a week she is taking those classes. With that in mind and absent any infractions that could reduce her good conduct credits, I suggest it could be on or about the week of September 3rd. That would be based on 4 hours a day, every day to complete the 79 hours and then finalize the paperwork for her release.

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Her classes are 3 hours and 15 minutes per day. She just started her changes classes yesterday (tuesday July 31) She sprained her ankle Monday while working in the field and since she asked to go to the nurse and was not given a medical lay out, they gave her a "small case" today for not toughing it out and working the last 40 minutes of her work day. shea has never had any "cases" at all until today. Do you still think they will release her in September due to her FI3 status? Doesnt the "3" mean that she has to stay in prison 3 months after her parole date approval? I am so confused. Thanks for your help.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
,Her classes are 3 hours and 15 minutes per day. She just started her changes classes yesterday (tuesday July 31) She sprained her ankle Monday while working in the field and since she asked to go to the nurse and was not given a medical lay out, they gave her a "small case" today for not toughing it out and working the last 40 minutes of her work day. shea has never had any "cases" at all until today. Do you still think they will release her in September due to her FI3 status? Doesnt the "3" mean that she has to stay in prison 3 months after her parole date approval? I am so confused. Thanks for your help.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I still think the release date will be in September. With the set back it may be extended to the week of the 10 or the 17. But they really should not be going beyond the Parole release date given if she completes everything.


Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
As her mother, is there any way I can find out what parole date she was given? Don't they have to give her a copy of the parole boards answer, that has to have a release date on it, am I correct?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 2 years ago.
Hi

She should have gotten a copy of the Parole Board's decision, yes. But sometimes, they are told to put it away and not share it with anyone as sometimes other inmates can get jealous that they are not getting out. However, you can certainly call the Parole Board and find out what happened at her hearing as that is public information.

Here is the contact information for you

Use that link to locate the Office in her area

Please note that if you need more information, you can use the Reply to Expert to Continue the Conversation. Otherwise, I would appreciate positive ratings so that I get credit for my time and information. This will NOT close your question. It will remain active for future follow ups.

If you cannot see where to Rate me, please let me know so I can report it to the administrators of the site.

Thank you.
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 21729
Experience: Handle criminal matters in both state and federal courts.
Samuel II and 6 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.