How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael J, Esq. Your Own Question

Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience:  Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
18210975
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael J, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not sure if this is a criminal quessstion or not but here goes.

Resolved Question:

Not sure if this is a criminal quessstion or not but here goes. My son and I had a very small screen printing business together. In January of this year, due to family issues (divorce), he disolved the business saying he could not longer work with me. At that time he closed the business bank accounts and took the money, approx 2200.00. He also took the business computer, large format printer a few other things. We had borrowed 2500.00 from a friend to purchase a new printing machine. That check was not completed with a payee because the business we were purchasing it from had the machine on consignment and wasn't sure if he wanted to run the sale through his business or pay the consignee directly. My son picked the check up and wrote his name on the check and cashed it. I was granted a divorce in April and was given all of the business assets. In June I discovered that my son had taken the equipment and set up shop in my ex-husbands garage. I filed a report with the police and they made contact with him. They told him he needed to return the equipment and sue me in civil court. I spoke to him later that day and he believes he is entitled to half of the equipment. I have not spoke to him again and I do not have my equipment back. I'm not sure what to do next or even what my options are. If I call the police again, will they arrest him and what if anything is my ex-husbands responsibilty in this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.

Michael J, Esq. :

Hello - Thank you for contacting JustAnswer. My name is Michael; I look forward to helping you with your criminal problem today.

Michael J, Esq. :

No, the police most likely won't arrest him. For a crime to occur, he would have had to have taken something he had no interest in with the intent to permanently deprive you of your use of it (theft). In this instance, he was half owner of the business and he took the equipment because he believes he is half owner of them. Consequently, no theft was involved and this is strictly a civil issue. If he has possession of the equipment, your remedy would be to sue him in small claims court for the return of the equipment or for their value.

Customer:
Customer:

What, if anything, can be done about the $2500.00 check?


 

Michael J, Esq. :

Your son took the $2500?

Customer:

Yes

Michael J, Esq. :

Okay. That would be included in your small claims suit, although that may bring the total amount over the small claims limit. I would speak to a local attorney because you may need to file suit in a higher court.

Customer:

Ok, that gives me a direction. Thanks for your time.

Michael J, Esq. :

No problem! I'll schedule a follow up to see how you're progressing!

Michael J, Esq. :

If I can answer anything further, let me know. Remember, I'm here to help and your satisfaction is guaranteed. If you don't have any questions and you valued my time, I'd ask you to consider rating me positively.

Take care,

Michael

Customer:
Michael J, Esq. :

I see you tried to post but nothing appeared here.

Michael J, Esq. :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

Will do Michael, thanks again. Nothing at this time, my computer is giving me fits.


 

Customer:
Michael J, Esq. :

Okay great. Like I said I'll schedule a follow up for a couple weeks from now .

Michael J, Esq. :

Take care.

Customer:
Michael J, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 2949
Experience: Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense
Michael J, Esq. and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Michael J, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Were you able to speak with a local attorney?

Thanks,

Michael

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions

Chat Now With A Criminal Lawyer
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Criminal Lawyer
2949 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Missisippi Attorney; Criminal Law, Family Law, Personal Injury, and Civil Defense