Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was just given a speeding ticket for 30 mph over in Delaware

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

I was just given a speeding ticket for 30 mph over in Delaware (speeding in excess of 25mph in a residential district), caught by radar. I have a DC license, and no points currently on my record. Should I just pay the ticket directly or contest the ticket? I'm worried about points getting on my record.

Submitted: 252 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 252 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Delaware has a probation before judgment program that you may qualify for if you have no prior record. There will be requirements to be completed that will ultimately result in the ticket being dismissed. The prosecutor and the court must agree to the probation. If this happens, you will have no points assessed.

In most cases, the probation will have some base requirements like traffic school and community service. The requirements depend very much on the court and the judge.

You will have to appear in court. There is no way to take care of the ticket otherwise without paying it, which is an admission of guilt and points will go on your record.

Please click 'Reply To Expert' unless you consider this dialog complete and you are 100% satisfied with my service (not the website or the situation). If you are ready to rate my service, selecting anything less than 3 out of 5 will negatively affect my rating.

Thanks.
Nate

Customer replied 252 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the response. I appreciate its thoroughness, but had a few quick follow-ups as well.


I did some research and noticed on the Delaware DMV site that 30 mph could qualify for an automatic 2-month suspension of my license. Would that mean a suspension of my DC license as well if I were found guilty (or admitted guilt by paying the fine)?


And also, if I were to pursue the probation option you suggested, would that require legal representation? Or would you recommend getting a lawyer? Or is this a fairly standard procedure that I could do on my own behalf?

Thank you very much for your time and response. My apologies for the follow-ups.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 252 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes. The District will recognize that suspension. Both Delaware and the District of Columbia are part of the Interstate Driver License Compact, meaning they share driving offense information.

As the speed was fairly excessive, it would be advisable to to retain counsel if you can afford it to negotiate on your behalf.

I'll be here if you need more help.

Please rate my service. Remember, anything less than 3 stars will result in me not being compensated today for my time, knowledge and advice. We can still continue afterwards.

Thanks
Nate

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 7/31/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 252 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the quick responses. I really appreciate it, and it helped me get a better idea of what options I have available. It's going to be a tough decision to weigh the financial penalties versus just taking the points (and possible suspension), but your advice definitely helped. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 252 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
272 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC