Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do I need a lawyer present if I am not pressing charges against

 
InformationForYou's Avatar
  • Answered by:InformationForYou
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 85
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks so much for the fast and good answers any more questions and ill be back...
Positive
Thanks for the help
Positive
practical advice...helpful...patient.
Positive
Took a while to respond, but answered satisfactorily.
Positive
Great Expect
Positive
Good advice. The expert understood my situation and provided a good road map for...
Positive
Thank you for your help..
Positive
Perfect!
Positive
Thx

Customer Question

Do I need a lawyer present if I am not pressing charges against my husband for a meeting w/DA on Monday Morning am since incident occured Sat a 10am? Also can the DA turn around and charge me?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 257 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 257 days and 7 hours ago.


InformationForYou :

Can you provide more information, please?

Customer :

My husband and I had a tussel over me taking his cell phone he got in his car and I jumped in, he drove to police department to file a restraining order against me. They took both of our statements and called our son that was witness. He said it wasn't how it happened. They arrested him and we have to meet with the DA on Monday 8:30am. Can I also get arrested or charged? I have left him threatening voicemails in anger. I dont want to press charges just end the marriage! Will he show up with one?

Customer :

Could he take all 7 children from me as he says?

Customer :

Should I be taking a lawyer with me?

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 85
Answered: 7/29/2012

Experience: Litigation attorney & adjunct legal professor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 257 days and 6 hours ago.

answer please?

Picture
Expert:  InformationForYou replied 257 days and 4 hours ago.

Sorry, I was offline momentarily. It is possible that you could get charged too. (Just because he was charged doesn't mean you won't or can't be). It is unlikely that you would be charged when you appear on Monday morning, however whatever you say CAN be used against you if they believe charges are appropriate. At this particular time, take his threats about the kids as just that - threats. He would have to first get the charges filed, then you'd have to be convicted AND the divorce judge would have to think that that crime means it negatively affects your ability to mother (i.e. the kids were present, could have been hurt, etc). Your threatening messages to him can also be used against you if he still has them and you are threatening to hurt him.

If you can find a lawyer to bring with you on Monday, you should probably do that.

 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
234 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC