How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask FranL Your Own Question
FranL, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 11903
Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
FranL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 20yr old stole something from a mall store and was offered a class (Cognitive Behavior

Resolved Question:

My 20yr old stole something from a mall store and was offered a class (Cognitive Behavior Intervention Program) for $400.00 to have no record. Scared she did not tell me, so now I have paid the fee for the theft but I want to know if it can be expunges or sealed. She is a 3rd yr student and just made a really bad mistake following behind some people she thought were her friends.

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  FranL replied 11 months ago.

If she came out of this with no criminal record, then the offense was likely dismissed upon payment of the fine. But she would have to take proactive steps to petition the court to get the expungement from there. She would appear to be eligible for one in that her case was dismissed after successful completion of her sentence, and the statute does not say that a deferment would not constitue a dismissal for purposes of an expungement.

Your daughter would have to apply to the court where she appeared. She would need to get a hearing. Here's the North Carolina law, some how-to information and the form you can download. This can be done without a lawyer if she's comfortable with do-it-yourself law and wants to represent herself at a hearing. Otherwise, there are lawyers who specialize in pardons, expungements and the restoration of rights, and she could find one by contacting the NC Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

She did not do the class so she does have the record. She was to scared to tell me, so I paid a fine to a the people representing Macy's, but without that class the charges applied.


So if I am reading this correctly, she can not start this process until 2 years after the incident happened?


Thank you

Expert:  FranL replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

The fine you paid to Macy's was a civil penalty and not a criminal penalty. Did your daughter appear in criminal court as well? Sometimes stores just accept the civil penalty and the criminal matter never gets prosecuted at all. If she's never appeared in criminal court there's likely nothing to expunge.
FranL41113.6599037847

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi,


First of all thank you. She did not have to go to criminal court, she went to court house will told about the program and told she could attend it and that would take care of everything. when she did not attend the program we received documents from Macy's to pay the fine for the theft.

Expert:  FranL replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

Sorry for the delay. I was making myself some lunch.

What you paid Macys was, as I mentioned before a civil fine. Macy's is entitled to that under civil law, whether or not your daughter attended the program. You believe that she only got the civil fine because she didn't attend the program, but that's not so. If she was mandated to attend the program and didn't there would be a criminal court warrant presently out there against her.

Or, the matter might never have been prosecuted. Did she plead guilty to anything or sign anything stating her guilt at the courthouse?

I'm not trying to be confusing. You need to be sure of what's going on here. If there's no criminal case, there's nothing to expunge. If there IS a criminal case and there's a warrant for her failure to complete the program, that must be addressed before any expungement happens.

Have your daughter call the court where she found out about the program. Give her name to the court clerk and ask him to look up her case and see what its status is. (I don't know that they will tell you). If they say they have no record of it, they never filed anything, If they say she has a warrant, she should get herself a lawyer and return on that and resolve this case. If they say it's still open, ask when the next court date will be. But if there's NO conviction, there is no need for an expungement.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi


OK, sorry I took so long. I am not breathing again, she has to go back to Charlotte to go to court. Yes a warrant for her arrest. Should I look for a lawyer or just let her return to Charlotte to court? I want to cry right now. I dont even know how to start looking for a lawyer. She left a message and the voicemail says it someone will call her back in 48 hours. That is what the lady there told her to do.

Expert:  FranL replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

I'm glad that I put you through all of those steps. I knew that the fine could not have resolved the case.

Your daughter made a mess of it that has to be undone. She will definitely need a lawyer, and it would be best for her if the lawyer is with her when she returns to court to vacate the warrant. Without a lawyer, the judge may put her in jail and she will have to be bailed out. With one, she has a better chance of resolving this while at liberty, and of getting a second shot at the program or some other disposition that could keep her record clean.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Hi


OK, thank you again for all your help. Glad you were here!!


God Bless you

Expert:  FranL replied 11 months ago.

Hi,

You're very welcome. I'm glad I was able to assist. I wish your daughter good luck with her case!

FranL, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 11903
Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
FranL and 9 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.