Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

wife was caught shop lifting at NEX, base police were called

 

Customer Question

wife was caught shop lifting at NEX, base police were called and she issued United States District Court violation Notice. The offense is listed as theft of government property. Loss prevention clailms that she looked up at camera as she put items in purse. value of property is $106, wife is 65 years old, first offense

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 273 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TexCrimLawyer, J.D. replied 273 days and 14 hours ago.


TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

I'm sorry to hear about your wife's situation. What is your question?

Customer :

What should we expect, nothing has reall been explained.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In terms of punishment?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Or in terms of procedure?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In terms of punishment, you can expect a small fine (less than $500) and, at most, a few months of probation.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

In my experience, summary offenses like this only result in a fine.

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Do you have any questions?

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

As far as procedure, you will be given a court date. Your wife must show up and enter a plea. If she enters a plea of guilty, she will be sentenced. If she enters a plea of not guitly, she will be given a trial date where the attorney for the government will call witnesses and try to prove the case against her.

Customer :

should we obtain a lawyer, and what is the procfdure, we have not received a court date

TexCrimLawyer, J.D. :

Yes, you should hire a lawyer. If you have not received a court date, call the number on the notice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1035
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: Experienced in state and federal criminal litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
130 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan