Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was receiving a ticket for possession of marijuana and paraphanelia(

 
CrimDefense's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimDefense
  • CriminalDefenseAtty
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2765
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
would like to ask one more question pertaining to this conversation if possible
Positive
Thank you for your help and expertise I feel much better knowing my options I...
Positive
just the help i needed w/out having the money to retain a lawyer. the question...
Positive
Very informative.
Positive
My question was answered quickly and efficiently. Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thank you so much for your wonderful help
Positive
very prompt and attentive. thanks
Positive
very prompt and very helpful. Will use agsin if need arrises. Thanks

Customer Question

I was receiving a ticket for possession of marijuana and paraphanelia( a pipe) after being searched and found not to have any other drugs in my possession ,while one officer was writing the ticket a second officer found a small case on the ground in the vicinity of where I was outside the club in an alley way,h I told them it was not mine but the officer said it must be and opened the case and found a ripped piece of plastic with cocaine residue and then also charged me with possession of cocaine. Do I have any legal precedent to fight the possession of something found on the ground in a public place outside of a club? (this happened at Old Orchard Beach ,Maine)

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
just happened 3 days ago

Submitted: 334 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimDefense replied334 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

I certainly understand your concern. The fact that the piece of plastic was not on your person and found in an alley, outside of a club, which is a public place, could certainly make it harder to prove that it belonged to you. This would not be actual possession but constructive possession. An attorney is going to want to look over the facts of the case and see if there was any legal basis to stop and search you in the first place. If there was not, the evidence found could be suppressed. They would then need to determine at what point the police were observing you and if they saw you dispose of anything, that would give them reason to believe that the piece of plastic which was discarded, came from you. As you stated above, this was found in an alley, outside of a club. Moreover, if it was used and thrown on the ground, it could have came from anyone. The attorney will want to find out where in proximity this was found in relation to where you were stopped and searched. The possession of cocaine charge is something that would be alot harder for the State to prove beyond a reasonable doubt, if the case went to trial. As such, if a plea deal could be worked out ( assuming there are no legal defenses to the poss of marijuana charge), the State may consider dropping the cocaine possession charge. In addition, the court often has a drug court program set up, to allow first time offenders to get the case dismissed. It is a treatment program and normally lasts about a year, and if successfully completed, the charges would be dropped. This is also something for the defendant to consider, depending on the evidence against them.



Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or
need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Please remember to only
rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click
either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the
"REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION " button. I want to make sure your experience
with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with
the help I provided. If you have nothing
further, please rate my answer with 3, 4 or 5 faces/stars, so I can get credit
for my help - I hope you found it to be Excellent! Please let me know if you
are having any problems rating my answer on the site.

Expert TypeCriminalDefenseAtty
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 2765
Answered: 7/19/2012

Experience: 7+ years defending Misdemeanor and Felony cases.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan