Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Yes ,i happen to be under the old sentencing guidelines and

 
SmithEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:SmithEsq
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 36
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Customer Question

Yes ,i happen to be under the old sentencing guidelines and come this november i,d have been out and under continuous supervision for 5 years and it is said that the u.s parole commission must terminate my supervision unless it finds that i will engage in conduct violating any law.( this is there rule) now my question is if in that 5years i had a dirty u.a will that disquallify me? And will the federal public defenders represent me? How can i petition for a hearing or is it automatic like they say,because theynsay any findings of that nature will be made after i,v had a hearing. My email address is (XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington

Already Tried:
All ive been doing since ive been released is maintain employment,pay restitution,ive had a child since then also and support her as well,as far as contacting anyone i,mmdoing that now, and one thing should be known when i was released in november 9,2007 i also had supervised release running concurrent to my parole supervision it ran out after 3yrs. And i cannot understand why they both didnt end at the same time asmthey were concurrent.

Submitted: 268 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.


SmithEsq :

Hello. I am a licensed attorney and will be helping you with your question today. I want to be sure I understand your question first. You are eligible to be released from post release supervision this November, but are concerned that they will not release this supervision because you had a dirty urine in the past five years?

SmithEsq :

Secondly, you want to know if it is the case that they find that the dirty urine disqualifies you from release from supervision, will you be represented, will you get a hearing, etc?

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 268 days and 18 hours ago.

The chat system tends to have flaws that inhibit our ability to communicate so I would prefer to communicate this way, so that I am sure you are receiving my messages. I am not done answering your question so please do not rate it yet. I am still awaiting your answers to the above questions.

SmithEsq41109.6956572917

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC