Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My wife had me arrested for domestic violence. She felt guilty

 

Customer Question

My wife had me arrested for domestic violence. She felt guilty for lying and wrote the DA telling the truth. She wouldn't testify because she said they'd arrest her for lying. She demanded certain items and $20k. I gave some of the items but no money. Mad, she tld authorities I was threatening her to testify. She called asking about 1 of the items and I said no not till she tells the truth. She screamed I choked her. I begged her to tell the truth and said she could have the property item she wanted. She said she wanted nothing. Later, she told me she and the authorities recorded me trying to bribe her. The domestic violence charge was dropped but now my wife has a victims advocate lawyer and is pursuing further charges against me. I think the lawyer was supplied to her by some watch group. What do I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Contacted a criminal lawyer and he says I can't do anything till I'm arrested again. I have caught 3 vehicles staking out my house for the last 2 months (binoculars, cameras, etc.. All hours.

Submitted: 336 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied336 days and 6 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of your experience. Please clarify: have you since been contacted by law enforcement to answer any questions on this matter?

Customer replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

Not yet but my wife's attorney is a revenge type, ex-prosecutor for victim's of domestic crimes attorney. She works with the local authorities to right the wrongs of so-called victims. Now I wish I had gone to the authorities and told them what my wife was doing.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you.

The information given to you by the other attorney is correct. If you have not been contacted by law enforcement, there is nothing to do.

Further, if you were contacted by law enforcement, the only thing you should do is invoke your right to remain silent and then call your lawyer.

I don't think any other charges are being pursued. I think she's just messing with your mind. The DA already dropped the charges once. She won't admit it but she has credibility issues and the DA isn't going to waste time and resources on a loosey-goosey character who's singing different songs when it suits her when the DA has to prove their case to a jury "beyond a reasonable doubt."

At this juncture, just steer clear of her. She's nothing but trouble and you don't need the hassle.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

What about the stakeout vehicles? 1 actually followed me to the park and pretended to have engine trouble to watch me. Her recording, I believe was real because only us 2 knew I did not choke her and she would not have said it unless someone else was listening. Are there any proactive things I can do?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

So long as the vehicles are on public streets, no action can be taken. There is no invasion of privacy or anything like that.

Proactively, you can stop all contact with her and personally mind your Ps and Qs. Feel free to go out to those vehicles and shake their hand. Say "hi". Thank them for the 24/7 protection they're giving you and go about your business.

You may think I'm joking but I'm not. Don't be afraid of them. You have nothing to be afraid of.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

Right after the vehicles showed up someone downloaded keylogger spyware onto my computer. It took 2 weeks to get it off. It showed up again 1 week ago. If this was nothing and her lawyer were not working with some agency (her ex-DA position in the same county as I was charged) who has authority to tap or monitor my activities, why the coincidence? And, all I get to do now is watch my Ps and Qs for months, maybe years if her attorney is being paid for by some watch group my wife lied to?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

No one has the authority to install that without a court order or your consent. Anyone who does it, without a court order or your consent, is committing a crime.

I trust you've changed your door locks.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

Thats what I'm saying. If a court allowed this lawyer, via the watch group authority of claim, to put the keylogger on my computer...is there nothing I can do except be careful till they assumedly go away?


 


Coincidently, i took my phone into Verizon because it had static and was echoing. When they rebooted it they said it looked like it had spyware on it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied336 days and 5 hours ago.

A judge would not allow a lawyer to do that.

A judge would only allow law enforcement to do it via a search warrant.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied335 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the recent opportunity to be of assistance with your information needs.

It means a great deal to me that you chose JustAnswer as your information resource.

I hope that we continue to earn your trust and confidence when you seek information in the future.

Best wishes and, thanks again.

~~ J.B.

 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
181 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan