Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good morning. I am a mother of a 14 year old boy who had sex

 

Customer Question

Good morning. I am a mother of a 14 year old boy who had sex with a 12 year old girl. We leave in New Jersey. Can you tell me what legal criminal charges can be brought against my son?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 275 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 275 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am sorry to learn of these circumstances. Please clarify: was there penetration?

Customer replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Did you receive my answer?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Sorry, I did not, please try again. You have to post your reply through the site (not by replying to an email).

Customer replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes, there was penetration. From my son tells me his penis was half way in.

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you.

Under NJ law:

2C: 14-2a Sexual Assault

a. An actor is guilty of aggravated sexual assault if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person under any one of the following circumstances:

(1) The victim is less than 13 years old.

Aggravated sexual assault is a crime of the first degree.

In NJ, first degree criminal offenses can be punished 10 to 20 years in prison and a fine up up to $200,000.

Of course, that extreme of a sentence would not happen with your son, as he is a minor. In the event of any plea or conviction, he would be under court supervision until the age of 18.

There is also mandatory registration of the sex offender list.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your assistance. Just to clarify-what does it mean "under court supervision until he is 18"? So his sentence can go beyond 18 years of age? What punishment is normally given to minors his age?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Under court supervision can mean that he can be placed in a juvenile facility (lock-up), be placed on probation, or a combination of both. The requirement of sex offender registration will go beyond 18 years of age (if there's a conviction).

Frequently what happens is that there is a plea agreement to a less serious offense and he's required to undergo extensive therapy/counseling.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you. Do you recommend we get legal representation?

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

If he is going to be criminally charged or if law enforcement is asking to interview him, yes, I do recommend that an attorney be hired first. Absolutely.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

Customer replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you very much in this matter.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 275 days and 1 hours ago.

You are most welcome. I look forward to your positive rating. Best wishes.

~~ J.B.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.6 %
Accepts: 2766
Answered: 7/18/2012

Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for the recent opportunity to be of assistance with your information needs.

It means a great deal to me that you chose JustAnswer as your information resource.

I hope that we continue to earn your trust and confidence when you seek information in the future.

Best wishes and, thanks again.

~~ J.B.

 
Tweet

5 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan