Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im asking on behalf of my niece who has a 12-year old daughter

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1311
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I'm asking on behalf of my niece who has a 12-year old daughter on an elitist Nike soccar team. (She is married and has two other children.) She has had problems in her marriage and recently became somewhat involved with the coach of the team - more a friendship than an affair. Someone became aware of this and took pictures of her car in a parking lot near where he lives (along with times the pictures were taken) - also pictures of his car in the parking garage where he lives - and pictures of her leaving his condo building early the following morning. This person, via anonymous e-mail, demanded the coach's immediate resignation or the pictures would be distributed to others in the soccar association. As no action was taken, the pictures were e-mailed to a large number of people including "higher-ups" nationally. My niece's husband was aware of this relationship but her children were not. Now they have had to become involved also. I believe this is blackmail and defamation of character. Is this something she could report to police as a crime - or sue for personal damages? Also, she's quite devastated right now and might be afraid of pursuing it. Is this something I could report as a criminal act if she doesn't? I have a copy of the e-mail and don't think this is something that should be allowed to happen. Your insight would be much appreciated.
Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Already Tried:
Nothing - incident just happened yesterday - looking for information

Submitted: 276 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 276 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

Blackmail is the crime of threatening to reveal embarrassing, disgraceful or damaging information about a person to the public, family, spouse or associates unless money is paid to purchase silence. It is a form of extortion.

The act is a crime by demanding money or compelling someone to act against their will or gaining or attempting to gain something of value.

The following is a Colorado statute:

18-3-207. Criminal extortion— aggravated extortion.

(1) A person commits criminal extortion if:
(a) The person, without legal authority and with the intent to induce another person against that other person's will to perform an act or to refrain from performing a lawful act, makes a substantial threat to confine or restrain, cause economic hardship or bodily injury to, or damage the property or reputation of, the threatened person or another person; and
(b) The person threatens to cause the results described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) by:
(I) Performing or causing an unlawful act to be performed; or
(II) Invoking action by a third party, including but not limited to, the state or any of its political subdivisions, whose interests are not substantially related to the interests pursued by the person making the threat.
(1.5) A person commits criminal extortion if the person, with the intent to induce another person against that other person's will to give the person money or another item of value, threatens to report to law enforcement officials the immigration status of the threatened person or another person.
(2) A person commits aggravated criminal extortion if, in addition to the acts described in subsection (1) of this section, the person threatens to cause the results described in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section by means of chemical, biological, or harmful radioactive agents, weapons, or poison.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "substantial threat" means a threat that is reasonably likely to induce a belief that the threat will be carried out and is one that threatens that significant confinement, restraint, injury, or damage will occur.
(4) Criminal extortion, as described in subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section, is a class 4 Felony. Aggravated criminal extortion, as described in subsection (2) of this section, is a class 3 felony.

Thus, it is possible that an extortion claim could be filed under the above statute. However, defamation is not likely a viable cause of action if the allegations are true.

There wouldn't be anything that you or your niece could file. Instead, the coach would have to seek to file charges.

Customer replied 276 days and 5 hours ago.

If the coach were to decide to pursue this, would he file a complaint with the police department or would he have to retain an attorney?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 276 days and 5 hours ago.

He would need to speak to the local prosecutor's office about filing charges - he would not need a private attorney

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1311
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan