Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hiya my husband is in a crimonal house in florida and is in

 
Joseph's Avatar
  • Answered by:Joseph
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1152
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Verdict is due today at 2 pm.... nervous.... The case is being followed by KTVZ...
Positive
Joseph was thorough and fast with his answers. Thank you!
Positive
I don't check my email often so you didnt need send several emails requesting...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
GREAT!
Positive
Type your review here... Thanks Joseph, you are very helpful. I will let you...
Positive
Joseph apparently I keep going over my character limit) Thank you so much for...
Positive
Thank you, so sorry about the delay in my response!
Positive
Again thank you. I will be in touch when I receive my Social Security check on...
Positive
Thank you. As stated I will provide a "tip" on the 20th of June.

Customer Question

hiya my husband is in a crimonal house in florida and is in the confinement. we have very good reason to believe he was given a DR in retaliation from the correction officers because i fought to get a FAC code changed and it looks like I will be sucessful and it will cause the correctional officers to lose some control in being able to suspend an inmates visits. if i was to retain an attorney how long should it take for an attorney to obtain an inmates prison file and place a phone call to the inmate? i would like to know the quickest it could take and the longest it could take. also can i not being an attorney get the prison file from the institution if i pay whatever the fee is would they release his whole file to me and how would i do that?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
this really doesnt apply

Submitted: 286 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.

I am a Florida criminal defense attorney and I believe i can provide assistance in this matter.

.

I have been asked to contact the Florida Department of Corrections ( DOC) for a variety of reasons. In general, I typically receive a response in about two weeks. As to calls to inmates, those are much quicker and often accomplished within a day or two.

.

As you alluded to, it is possible for a non-attorney to handle this matter as well. In fact, DOC keeps a great deal of information online. You might check out their website, it is located at www.dc.state.fl.us. They also have an email address available for assistance with inmate information, that address is faq.inmaterecords@mail.dc.state.fl.us.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Customer replied 286 days and 8 hours ago.

thank you i am actually very good with getting information on line but what is needed is not provided on line specifically a copy of all deciplinary reports reports for Spence (the inmate) can i request that and other information like that.from the institution inmates records and have it mailed to me or faxed i am expecting to pay a fee which is fine the institution is 9 hrs away.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 286 days and 8 hours ago.

The email address I provided above can be used for all requests regarding inmate records. As an attorney, DOC will send me any information I need for my client. Candidly, I am uncertain what information DOC will turn over to a non-attorney. My speculation is that they will provide disciplinary records as they would likely not be considered sensitive to the running of the facility. Regardless, just send your request to the email address and they will let you know.

.

If I'm wrong and they refuse to turn it over, then simply contact his attorney as the attorney should have no difficulty in getting whatever he needs from DOC.

.

Fees, if any, will be nominal. While I do not recall exact costs, my recollection is that it is something like a quarter a page.

.

Please let me know if anything requires clarification.

.

I hope you found my answer helpful. If so, please click on a positive rating for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Even if you are a subscription member, you will need to provide a positive rating. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated! Thank you and good luck!

.

Also, several customers have asked how they may direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to assist you in your legal matter, just put "FOR JOSEPH" in the subject line and I will gladly pick up the question as soon as I am on-line.

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 1152
Answered: 7/15/2012

Experience: I have 15 years experience in criminal litigation including several years as a felony prosecutor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 8 hours ago.

funny you said that about his attorney the reason i am asking these questions is because i gave an attorney several thousand dollars and retained his services on spence's behalf eight weeks ago and as of friday he has yet to get the file or place a call to him. it was every penny i had and i am pretty much at a loss at this point. thank you i will try to get the file myself hell i got a FAC changed i should be capable of getting the file. thanks again

Picture
Expert:  Joseph replied 285 days and 22 hours ago.

Sorry to hear of your difficulties with the attorney, always disappointing to hear of an attorney that gets paid and then does nothing. Regardless, best of luck to you and your husband.

 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
186 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan