Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a restaurant and 2 more businesses owner and recently

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7067
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I am a restaurant and 2 more businesses owner and recently the ABC board during a routine compliance check found my TAMS card expired and cited me. I plead not guilty in court and my lawyer even the officer himself and various organizations relating to restaurants thought the DA would dismiss this minor case, note I have no previous record, not even a speeding ticket, nothing at all. I am also applying for my citizenship, have to go to the interview..The DA offered a plead guilty deal with a SIS

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Alaska

Already Tried:
Ihave plead not guilty and my lawyer told me she would dismiss the case, the DA spoke supposedly with the ABC board investigators and they said that I signed a doc when I renewed my liquor license where I have sworn everyone was compliant at the restaurant..I had completely forgotten about renewing my TAMS card, it was in my wallet and had slipped my mind withall my business matters trying to keep the restaurant afloat, cooking/accounting/even dishwashing and cleaning duties from 8am to 12pmdai

Submitted: 296 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 296 days ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

You cannot make the DA dismiss a case if they do not want to. He has made you an offer that would lead to no conviction, and he appears to think that is good enough. If you have to plead guilty, however, and you are applying for citizenship, USCIS will consider that deal a conviction, which will affect your citizenship application.

Sometimes, just by dragging a case out, will get you a better deal. If your lawyer thinks she can get you the dismissal, she might just need more time to negotiate a settlement. If she can't, an SIS is a good deal. But it will delay your citizenship, since USCIS will look back at your history for at least 5 years to see if you have good moral character.

Customer replied 296 days ago.

My lawyer is telling me that this Misdemeanor sis for a year will not be in my record or it will not affect my citizenship application, you think I should contact an immigration lawyer and or go to jury trial?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 296 days ago.

Hi Anna Maria,

It would be a good idea to talk to an immigration lawyer, but an SIS is a form of probation, and it does go on your record, for a year as a plea of guilty and a sentence to probation. At the end of the year if you have gotten in no further difficulty with the law, THEN, then the judge will suspend the imposition of sentence, so that there will be no conviction.

You would be expected to disclose this plea (if you take the plea) to USCIS. Your failure to tell them about it would cause you to be deported for fraud.

Once you disclose the plea, however, to USCIS, a plea of guilty is a plea of guilty. It's tough to explain to someone who doesn't know much about the criminal Justice sytsem, but some non-convictions, an SIS being one kind, still must be disclosed as a conviction under certain circumstances. Immigration dealings would be one type of circumstance.

It is not so much of a problem that you would be deported or anything like that over this -- you'll be all right so long as you tell them about it when they ask you your history -- but you will likely be much delayed.

I don't know that your answer is to try the case. From what you said, you simply forgot to renew your card, and with everything you had going on that may be a good excuse. But it's not a good legal defense. But given your circumstances I would not jump to plead guilty and take the SIS right now. The DA probably doesn't really want to try this case. I'd give your attorney time to see if you can get anything better, like the dismissal she thought she could get you in the first place. If you don't have to actually plead guilty to an offense, that's best for your situaton.

FranL41104.8090443634

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7067
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
What if a deponent signs a supporting deposition in a criminal 4/20/2013
i've been charge with rape back in 1991 and i believe my civil 4/20/2013
I'm looking for a response from a criminal law attorney practicin 4/20/2013
A 24 years woman left her house for 4 years. During her 4 years 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
217 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan