Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been charged not tried for improper photography (Texas)

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7026
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

I have been charged not tried for improper photography (Texas) as part of my separate civil matter. Sworn testimony was provided by the criminal investigator / lead detective that he had no evidence that I was the person who took the pictures/videos. Wouldn’t this testimony make the DA drop the charges when confronted with this testimony? The person who is accusing me of this has also been previously arrested for filing a false police report.
Shouldn’t my attorney have already been knocking on his door to get this dismissed? I have had GPS unit on my ankle for a few months now and I always need to hide it from my employees. They also want us to install monitoring software on all office computers which I disagree with 100%. My criminal attorney won’t get back with me and my business is being put in jeopardy for no reason? I feel like I am being violated on so many levels.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 270 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 270 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi Jacustomer,

It's always tough to judge the merits of a case when one does not have access to the defendant, the court papers, any discovery or the DA. On this surface, it looks like they may have no case against you., and, yes, that is something that your attorney ought to be addressing. On the other hand, maybe he has already taken that up with the DA and been assured that the state feels otherwise.

The state is entitled to prove their case circumstantially and sometimes, depending upon what evidence they have, the DA can mount a very strong case. If all they have is an investigator who can discuss what happened but not who was responsible for it and a witness whose credibility is suspect, however, it sounds like a weak case. But the DA is entitled to believe the complainant, so whether or not he is lying this time would be a matter for a jury to decide.

In any case, it's clear that you're unable to reach your lawyer and that you therefore have legitimate reservations over whether he is doing anything at all on your behalf. He should be willing to talk to you and to tell you why he hasn't moved to dismiss your case. And he should be able to give you a response that makes good sense and that shows that he's carefully considered the options, even if you disagree with his conclusion. He should also be conferring with the DA about the matter of the computer software and its effect on the business. If he's not providing you with any of that, the only real answer is to get yourself a new lawyer.FranL41104.6152055208

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7026
Answered: 7/14/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

Customer replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

I tried to send the page where you have a lead detective say that there isn't proof of me committing any crime or what my wife is alleging. Also, the charges (improper photography) are from 2009. She "found" two flash drives when I was court ordered to not be in the property when she came to pick up her belongings. She was previously arrested for filing a false police report against me. Then at court the detective made an illegal seizure of my phone. No charges resulted from this seizure but my wife has more time to create and fish for anything that could potentially help her in our child custody battle. I am well into six figures thus far so I believe my criminal attorney is not being aggressive enough. As of the other day, he hadn't gone back to the DA to show him the detective's testimony and discovery had not been fully completed. When I talk to his office they just talk about "the trial" and there shouldn't even be a trial. My civil case is now going to be after the criminal since she has manipulated the court system against me once again. I have a business that is being jeopordized as I have GPS unit on my damn ankle and they want me to install (pretrial services) computer monitoring software which talks a lot about children? This can't be correct seeing that they don't even have any proof against me? Do I need a more aggressive attorney who will fight for me and possibly make threats of suing if this is dropped? They are attacking everything and I have no leverage until this is dismissed. Please help.

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 265 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

It certainly does sound like you are being outmaneuvered, and I'm sorry to hear that.

However, the detective's testimony is neither favorable nor unfavorable to you He simply knows nothing to a certainty than that the pictures are on the phone. Who put them there would be a matter for the jury to determine if/when the case goes to trial. They will be the ones who will evaluate all the evidence and determine whether it's more likely that someone put them on the phone without your knowlege or whether you diid. The DA would never move to dismiss a case on the basis of what this detective said because while it doesn't hurt your case at all, it is not exculpatory either. Exculpatory evidence would completely exonorate you.

All the same, a more aggressive lawyer might be more proactive than yours is currently.

Customer replied 265 days and 18 hours ago.

My wife did and they are using the phone when it was an illegal seizure. Is that legal?

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 265 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

I'm not sure what you mean. Are you saying that at the time your phone was seized by the police it was in the hands of your wife? If so, while that may or may not have been a legal search, you would want that to come in if there was a trial because it would show her access and tie in nicely with what the detective said.

If you challenge the search on your criminal matter, the judge would be the one to decide if the evidence showed that the police violated your rights. But if the search were unlawful, the phone would not come in. Without knowledge of what the officer who conducted the search would say, I wouldn't have a clue as to which way a hearing would go. The judge has to look at the facts according to a standard set by the US Supreme Court, namely, what would a reasonable police officer have done under all te facts and circumstances.

 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
158 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC