How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask meigs004 Your Own Question
meigs004, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 1342
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
meigs004 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi my name isXXXXX was just arrested for posuition in nj

Resolved Question:

Hi my name isXXXXX was just arrested for posuition in nj I saw a ad for massage I called the number I ask if she was free an what was the rate. She said 80 I said ok the told me to go to a hotel when I got there she said how long are u staying for I said 15 that's was the price she said on the phone then she said should I change in to something else I said no your fine she was wearing jean an a shirt! Then she went to the bathroom I took my shoe off an then cops come in an arrested me an cuff me but no read me my right at all asked me ?? Then told me in being arrested for posuition ! I never said anything about sex not one word an she never ask if I wanted sex! I was charged with 2c:34:1b(1)

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  meigs004 replied 11 months ago.


meigs004 :

Hello, how are you tonight?

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

meigs004 :

So you were arrested for soliciting prostitution and you were not even looking for a prostitute?

Customer : I saw the ad on backpage called an said what's ur rate she said 15min 80dollas 100 for the hour never was any kind of sex talk at all when I got there she said 80 I gave it to her then she asked me if she should change into something better I so no ur just fine she had. Jean an a shirt on then she went to the bathroom I sat on the bed an took off my shoe an the cop jump out put me in cuffs never told me anything took me to a diff room ask me name look up my record which is good then said I was under arrest for posuition! Never gave me my right at all gave me a ticket for court an let me go! I have to go get finger pinted later
meigs004 :

I understand, have you retained an attorney for the case?

Customer : No!
meigs004 :

It sounds like you have a good case to get dismissed. If I were you the best thing you could do is hire an attorney, an experienced criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction, that has a good relationship with prosecutors. If you do that you have a much better chance of getting the case reduced or dropped completely. Additionally, find and keep that AD!!!

meigs004 :

That is your evidence that you were simply looking for a massage, not sex.

Customer : They said it was just like a traffic ticket it not a big deal
meigs004 :

Additionally, if massages are something you do often, I would pull bank statements or financial information to show your tendency or liking for massages.

meigs004 :

It is a big deal, because it is a criminal charge.

meigs004 :

If you can not afford an attorney, you can have the court appoint one for you, if you qualify financially.

Customer : Is it a fine or jaill
meigs004 :

Give me a moment.

meigs004 :

I will look it up.

meigs004 :

Do you know what degree you have been charged with.

Customer : It's 2c:34:1b(1) in nj
meigs004 :

Great, thanks!

meigs004 :

Give me a minute John.

meigs004 :

Ok, here it is, are you still there?

Customer : Yes
meigs004 :

Here is the entire law, do you mind if I post it?

Customer : It's ok
meigs004 :

b.A person commits an offense if:

(1)The actor engages in prostitution;

(2)The actor promotes prostitution;

(3)The actor knowingly promotes prostitution of a child under 18 whether or not the actor mistakenly believed that the child was 18 years of age or older, even if such mistaken belief was reasonable;

(4)The actor knowingly promotes prostitution of the actors child, ward, or any other person for whose care the actor is responsible;

(5)The actor compels another to engage in or promote prostitution;

(6)The actor promotes prostitution of the actors spouse; or

(7)The actor knowingly engages in prostitution with a person under the age of 18, or if the actor enters into or remains in a house of prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity with a child under the age of 18, or if the actor solicits or requests a child under the age of 18 to engage in sexual activity. It shall be no defense to a prosecution under this paragraph that the actor mistakenly believed that the child was 18 years of age or older, even if such mistaken belief was reasonable.

c.Grading of offenses under subsection b.

(1)An offense under subsection b. constitutes a crime of the second degree if the offense falls within paragraph (3) or (4) of that subsection.

meigs004 :

So they are saying you engaged in the act of prostitution.

meigs004 :

Which is subsection (1)

meigs004 :

Therefore it is a serious offense that you need a criminal defense attorney for!

Customer : How did I engaged by talk my shoe off! Never was sex of any kinda was talk about
meigs004 :

Right, thats why you need an attorney to convey that to the prosecutor!

meigs004 :

That way, once the attorney presents the evidence to the prosecutor they can potentially drop it.

meigs004 :

If you have a court date July 24, and do not have an attorney, I would seek to have the case continued by filing a motion to continue in the clerk's office and aquire an attorney.

meigs004 :

acquire*

Customer : Ok the cop did say that it most likely would be dropped an there would have a problem with it should I trust them?
meigs004 :

I would not. They say that all the time, I would consult an attorney John!

meigs004 :

Have I answered your questions tonight?

Customer : Yes
meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

meigs004 :

If not, PLEASE click the positive rating, by clicking the smiley face! Otherwise I can not be credited for my time with you this evening.

meigs004 :

You still there?

Customer : Yes
meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer : Would I go to jail for this?
meigs004 :

Most likely not, do you have any other convictions?

meigs004 :

Dealing in prostitution?

Customer : Will a record show up?
meigs004 :

If you are convicted yes.

Customer : No never was arrested in my life ! No record at all
meigs004 :

Good, then most likely you will be ok.

Customer : Ok thanks
meigs004 :

Great, if you do not have any other questions please click the positive rating and submit.

meigs004 :

Good luck!

meigs004, Criminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 1342
Experience: I have multiple years experience prosecuting and defending clients.
meigs004 and 11 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.