Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hello, pls i need to ask a question about a criminal

 
Legal-Guru's Avatar
  • Answered by:Legal-Guru
  • Criminal Justice Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 985
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Fantastic!
Positive
thank you for your "assistance". It was "very" helpful!
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
Thank you I have been looking for A stright answer and been given the run around...
Positive
Not the answer I was hoping for, but with our Government not surprised. It...
Positive
no bells and whistles. just the straight scoop
Positive
I like you answers. Their very detailed!
Positive
Ill be able to rest now and get some sleep before court in the morning. Thank...

Customer Question

hello,

pls i need to ask a question about a criminal case.i have a brother that have a case and he was not arouind when the case started, his other fellows have been giving there sentenceing. i want to know if is the same judge and prosecutor will assign to him when he want to face hie own case

Submitted: 287 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 287 days and 3 hours ago.

If he was charged in the same indictment or information, then yes, typical practice is that it would be assigned to the same judge and prosecutor.

Customer replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

yes is the same indictment? so is it the same judge and prosecutor no matter how long.

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes, if it's the same case number XXXXX would be common practice that it would belong to the same judge and prosecutor unless one or both are no longer there or have changed assignments (i.e., a criminal to civil docket).

Customer replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

what you mean by these words unless one or both are no longer there or have changed assignments (i.e., a criminal to civil docket).

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 287 days and 2 hours ago.

For example if the prosecutor no longer works in the DA's office, he/she won't be the prosecutor on it. Also, occasionally judges and prosecutors change dockets. For instance, a prosecutor may switch from being assigned to a certain judge to another judge or from handling Robbery cases to sex crimes cases.

Odds are that it will be the same judge and prosecutor, but there's no way to know for certain until he goes to court or by asking his attorney.

Customer replied 287 days and 1 hours ago.

also i want to know if his attorney can represent him without him been there. is that possible in a fraud case. and can the judge make judgement on that kind of issues. like my brother is not around

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 287 days and 1 hours ago.

No, he will have to be there. If he is not there, the court will issue a bench warrant.

Customer replied 287 days and 1 hours ago.

what if he is out of the country and he get a lawyer to represent him in the matter

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Legal-Guru replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

He will still have to be there on his court date. It is possible if he hires an attorney in advance that the attorney may be able to get his court date moved so that he can be back.

Expert TypeCriminal Justice Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.6 %
Accepts: 985
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: Experienced Criminal Trial Attorney since 1998.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan