Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-JM

 

Customer Question

i OPERATE A PRIVATE MEMBERS ONLY CLUB, THE CLUB IS OPEN TO MEMBERS 24HOURS FRIDAY AND SATURDAY..... THE PAST TWO WEEKS WE HAVE BEEN INFORMED BY THE POLICE THAT WE HAVE TO SHUT DOWN OUR CLUB... OUR MEMBERS ARE INSIDE OUR BUILDING AND NOT OUTSIDE. WE ARE TRYING TO DETERMINE OUR LEGAL RIGHTS TO REMAIN OPEN..

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Missouri

Already Tried:
LOOKING UP THE LEGAL OPERATIONS OF A PRIVATE MEMBERS ONLY CLUB,... NONE FOUND

Submitted: 283 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  SavyLawyer replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.


SavyLawyer :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. Give me just a moment to review your question.

SavyLawyer :

This is a criminal law question so I am requesting that it be transferred to that section and will opt out so that someone from criminal law can take a look at it.

Customer :

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

For what reason have the police stated you must shut down the club?

And, what kind of club is it?

Customer replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

They said that we cannot legally operate after 3am... when I informed them we are a private member only club, they said that did not mean anything, then they stated the music was too loud, even though the music cannot be heard outside our clubhouse. this is a motorcycle club.

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 283 days and 9 hours ago.

I am unsure that I am familiar enough with Missouri private club law to truly assist you. I am going to opt out so perhaps a professional with more experience can help with your questions.

Someone should be with you momentarily.

Nate

 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
147 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan