Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

After club hours. I was heading to the garage and got into

 

Customer Question

After club hours. I was heading to the garage and got into an argument with 5 girls and there were just me and my one friend. If I was pushed by some girl and I got into a fight with her and she was hit by another person in the head and now she want to press charge me. Is that possible? Police was not there yet when I left. I was not the one that hurt her.

Submitted: 285 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dr. Landley replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello and welcome, I am happy to help you today.

So, do you have a health question?

How can I help you?

Customer replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

No it not an health question. It's an legal question.

Picture
Expert:  Dr. Landley replied 285 days and 18 hours ago.

You are in the wrong category.this is the health category.

Please talk to justanswer cutomer service.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Your question was referred to me to see if I can assist you. I will need to know what State this occurred in. Also, can you tell me truthfully what, if anything, you said to this girl immediately before she pushed you? Finally, was the person who hit her with you? Have you been approached by the police to give a statement?

Thanks

 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan