Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My neighbor has a stalking injunction against me, I am leaving

 

Customer Question

My neighbor has a stalking injunction against me, I am leaving the state but she will not drop it. I have to come back to ut for trial. I did not stalk her, 1st issue was that mediation officer told her to stay in her house until he got there but she came outside and fell on me. 2nd issue was that I paint keep off on my property, 3rd was that I stood looking at her on camera for like 10 minutes however I was speaking with my son who was on her property. I need to fight her now.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Utah

Already Tried:
Talked with a couple lawyers but they don't want civil case with neighbors. I don't have an income so I have no money to pay a lawyer. Info on line is for the person being stalked not who was falsly accused.

Submitted: 306 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 306 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. What question can I answer for you regarding your suit?

Customer replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

How can I get the respondent request a dismissal, the accusations are not valid.

Customer replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

Do you work with civil stalking cases against conjoined homes (we each own)?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

By "work with" do you mean answer questions regarding civil stalking cases? If so, yes. Regarding how to get the case dismissed, you would need to file a motion for dismissal of the suit and lifting of the civil order. If you want to counterclaim against your neighbor, you wuold have to file a counterclaim (it is substantially similar to a complaint) alleging the facts that give rise to your claim against the plaintiff and note the relief you seek. Please let me know if you need additional guidance or have any follow up questions.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 403
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

I did have an stalking injunction back against her but dropped it as leaving the state and hoped she would do the same. The counterclaim is that something different?

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, the counterclaim would be you seeking some form of relief against her, generally such relief is monetary (i.e. seeking money). Do you just want the restraining order against you lifted, or do you want more from her?

Customer replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm considering it. They had accessed the sanitation line with a drain without permit which I found out as they wanted me to do the same. Which was the beginning of a lot of the issues. They were fined $7000 so they want to make me "pay" for that. I feel it is more she is stalking me, she as a big notebook full of notes about me. Again, 1st issue she disobeyed the mediation officer came out of her house and fell on me. I don't feel that is me stalking her! Unless dropped I now have to come back to UT from CA for a hearing and I don't have an income, I have applied for disability and waiting on that. With this issue, the judge said I had to park forward on my driveway only and it has an incline making me walk up/down to put stuff in/out of my car, not backing in where it is more level (my garage is a mess). The purpose was so I would not come within first 20' of them then reduced to 5' as I had to call officers to escort me to my car as when they were on their driveway I wasn't far enough away. I believe she had to take an anger management course for not obeying the mediation officer. It is kinda like who is stalking who here. She also accessed my facebook through a 3rd party to find a comment that was made between me and another party and so she called police saying I was going to buy a shotgun and shot her. I had replied to other party after they said in Texas here we just shot them, I had replied that I wish I could that I have a 22 single shot rife (which my son has had for about 7 yrs).

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you, what is the outcome you seek?

Customer replied 306 days and 9 hours ago.

To have the stalking injunction dropped is primary without another hearing, so I can leave Utah at peace. If it is felt I have a case against her monetarily, I now feel I should do that for her harassment of me. I am twice her age, have medical issues including mobility, she has threatened me, fell on me and says she is fearful for her life, pretended to cry in a past court session, even the mediation officer agreed to my son that she was faking it. I have never threatened her or her family, have given dolls, chalk, paper, and other items to the kids via the parents. My kids are grown, have 1 granddaughter not in Utah. I just want my background checks clear as they always have been and to be left alone by her and her's.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 305 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you, to have the court consider lifting the injunction, you would need to file a motion to life the injunction with the court that entered the order for the injunction. If you want monetary relief under a claim of harassment, you would need to file a counterclaim. Bear in mind however that the relief obtained via your counterclaim may not justify the cost and effort to file the counterclaim. From your description you really just want to put the matter behind you, and therefore should strongly consider filing the motion to lift the injunction, and moving on. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 303 days and 14 hours ago.

Please remember to positively rate my answers if I have answered your questions, and please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Hello how are you 4/30/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
172 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan