Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is solicitation for prostitution, first offense a felony, when

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7025
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Is solicitation for prostitution, first offense a felony, when pled guilty to solicitation, in Pennsylvania

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Submitted: 274 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 274 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

If you patronize a prostitute in Pennsylvania, the first offense is a Misdemeanor in the third degree:

Patronizing prostitutes.[5902(e)]:

A person commits the offense of patronizing prostitutes if that person hires a prostitute or any other person to engage in sexual activity with him or her or if that person enters or remains in a house of Prostitution for the purpose of engaging in sexual activity.
_____

If you are soliciting a prostitute for someone else, that would be promoting prostitution, and it would be a more serious offense. It would be a misdemeanor of the 2nd degree but could also be a Felony charge depending upon which subsection of the statute applies. I have marked the felonies for you. The rest would be misdemeanors unless they fell into one the exceptions below:

(b) Promoting prostitution [5902(b)]:

A person who knowingly promotes prostitution of another commits a misdemeanor or felony as provided in subsection (c) of this section. The following acts shall, without limitation of the foregoing, constitute promoting prostitution:

(1) owning, controlling, managing, supervising or otherwise keeping, alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a prostitution business; [felony]

(2) procuring an inmate for a house of prostitution or a place in a house of prostitution for one who would be an inmate; [felony]

(3) encouraging, inducing, or otherwise intentionally causing another to become or remain a prostitute; [felony]

(4) soliciting a person to patronize a prostitute;

(5) procuring a prostitute for a patron;

(6) transporting a person into or within this Commonwealth with intent to promote the engaging in prostitution by that person, or procuring or paying for transportation with that intent;

(7) leasing or otherwise permitting a place controlled by the actor, alone or in association with others, to be regularly used for prostitution or the promotion of prostitution, or failure to make reasonable effort to abate such use by ejecting the tenant, notifying law enforcement authorities, or other legally available means; or

(8) soliciting, receiving, or agreeing to receive any benefit for doing or agreeing to do anything forbidden by this subsection.

(c) Grading of offenses under subsection (b).--

(1) An offense under subsection (b) constitutes a felony of the third degree if:

(i) the offense falls within paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2) or (b)(3);

(ii) the actor compels another to engage in or promote prostitution;

(iii) the actor promotes prostitution of a child under the age of 16 years, whether or not he is aware of the age of the child;

(iv) the actor promotes prostitution of his spouse, child, ward or any person for whose care, protection or support he is responsible; or

(v) the person knowingly promoted prostitution of another who was HIV positive or infected with the AIDS virus.

(2) Otherwise the offense is a misdemeanor of the second degree.



FranL41099.954225081

Customer replied 274 days and 17 hours ago.

Around 1980 in Pennsylvania, I was arrested for prostitution, and pleaded to solicitation. I paid a fine and got probation. Now when I apply for a job, they always ask I've been convicted of a felony. Also, is simple assault a felony?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 274 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Simple assault, by definition, is always a misdemeanor. Ordinary patronizing/soliciting a prostitute is almost certainly a misdemeanor as well. It might escalate if the prostitute were underaged, but probably not in 1980.

The 1980 laws of Pennsylvania are not generally available. You'd really need a law library to find out what the law said at the time. But you could likely get the information easier from the following places:

You could call the clerk of the court where you got your conviction. He could bring the case up on the computer. Whether you pled to a misdemeanor or a felony will be on the record.

You could contact the DA's Office and they could look up your case as well. For that matter, they might even have a copy of the old law available to them.

You could also just get fingerprinted and order your RAP sheet. Whether you pled to a misdemeanor or a felony would appear on your criminal history unless you got the matter dismissed.

FranL41099.9758685185

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7025
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
274 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC