Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my sister get into a car accident and is now arrested. I know

 
CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and direct
Positive
Very detailed and helpful advice. Thank you very much!
Positive
Your information has really helped me know I still have a chance of getting some...
Positive
really helped out alot. thanx

Customer Question

my sister get into a car accident and is now arrested. I know vaguely that the other driver try to pull the car and run away, She hold her hand because she want the other party to stay until police come over. However, there is a 10 years old who said something to police officer, then policer officer told her that kid doesn't lie and arrested her. Now in jail. Try to call bond company but they don't know any information.
Normally what happen? what is the next to help her?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 270 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied 270 days and 2 hours ago.


CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Hi and thanks for your question. GIve me just a sec to answer. If you have any questions after reading my answer, please let me know.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Oh my. I am sorry that your family is having this trouble. Luckily, the policeman is not the final word here. And, smart judges know that kids lie, and smart DA's know that too. Usually you can call the bailbondsman or the jail to see if bail is set and how much it is. Sometimes it takes a few hours for that all to happen. Sometimes it may take a day - depending on if the case is very serious.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

It is very smart to have a bondsman on hand to keep you posted about the bail.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Your bondsman should be able to tell you when the bail is set and let you know how much it is and how much it will cost to pay for the bond. Usually it is less than 10%, but sometimes, for a very low bail amount, it is 10%.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

The next thing that happens is that your sister will have a court date set.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

At that time, she should have a lawyer; either hire a good private lawyer, or get the court to appoint her one if she cannot afford one.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Sometimes there are several court appearances before a case is resolved.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Her attorney should go to court with her each time.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

There are only two options in the end: either plead guilty or no contest, or plead not guilty and get a trial.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Getting her out would be the next thing to do.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE do not use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a bad rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.
I'd really love to know that I helped you, and earn your positive rating.
Thanks very much.

Customer :

do you know if my friend actually hold the other person hand with the intent to keep her around the accident location while waiting for a police, is she guilty?

Customer :

no harm nor injury of any sort

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Good question. A battery is what we call an "offensive touching." Strictly speaking, if a person kisses someone on the cheek, or touches their arm, however briefly, if that other person finds that touching offensive, then that is a battery.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

So, yes, that is possible.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

And, sometimes people exaggerate and claim to be hurt when they are not.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Best bet is to get a lawyer to look at the case and determine what the best defenses are.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Does that answer your question?

Customer :

ok

Customer :

ok thank you

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Let me know if you have other questions or need more explanation. I sure appreciate your hitting that Great Service button, or letting me know what else you need so that you want to do that.

Customer :

what is some defenses for criminal battery? if the other person drop the case, can the prosecutor move forward? i wonder how they have time for this kind of thing? prosecutue such a small contact? wow

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Good questions. You can touch someone else to stop them from hurting you or someone else. You can't touch them to stop them from leaving.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

If the person does not want to prosecute, then they can ask the prosecutor not to prosecute. But it is up to the prosecutor, and they can make the other person come to court.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

And, remember, batteries run the range from infractions, like traffic tickets, with just a fine, all the way up to capital Murder.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

So best bet is to get a good local lawyer.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Anything else? Just let us know.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

I'm going to sign off for now. Thanks. and let me know if you need anything.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 64
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Licensed since 1985 representing those accused of crime.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC