Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Over two years ago law enforcement came into my perfectly legal

 
SmithEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:SmithEsq
  • Criminal Defense Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 35
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Customer Question

Over two years ago law enforcement came into my perfectly legal business and confiscated my equipment and money on suspicion of illegal gambling. Several agencies were there including County Police, FBI, and IRS. This was an Internet Cafe that had sweepstakes games to help increase business and we were operating in Roanoke County, Virginia. They confiscated over 30 computers, Server, ATM, and around $12,000 in cash of which about $8,000 was in the ATM. No charges were ever filed. After several trips to court over the past two years a judge finally ordered everything returned. Last week I went to pick it all up but for some reason the IRS has kept my cash and computer Server. I have never received any bills from them in the past two years. My attorney said that they have no right to do this but wants $20000 more dollars to proceed which I don't have. They all have used their powers to dish out vigilante Justice simply because they did not like my type of business.
I had each customer sign a form explaining how this type of business operated so that there could be no confusion about gambling and the undercover officer read and signed it. However in order to get a search warrant he twisted the facts around to imply to the judge that it was gambling. I have the following questions:

1. How do I go about getting my $12,000 and server back from the IRS?
2. When an officer lies or purposely twists the facts to get a search warrant is that grounds to get search warrant squashed? If so how do I do that?
3. If search warrant is squashed can the County be sued for damages or are they immune to law suites.

Vigilante Justice has never been right and someone should have to pay for all of my headaches and loss of income.

Ronnie Bennett

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Two years of headaches.

Submitted: 269 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 269 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

Thank you for requesting me. I apologize, but this is a bit beyond the scope of what I normally do, so I'm going to open this up to the other experts. Someone should be with you shortly.

Customer replied 269 days and 23 hours ago.

thanks

Customer replied 269 days and 23 hours ago.

I have been waiting for twenty minutes. Is someone working on my question?

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 269 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello, I am the professional who will be helping you with your question today. It is a very complex question, so bear with me, as I need some follow up information to be sure I am clear. Were the items ordered to be returned to you after the case was dropped or does an open criminal matter still exist against you for these issues? I see you say no charges were filed, so in what court were you going to in order to have your items returned to you?
SmithEsq41099.8926104977

Customer replied 269 days and 21 hours ago.

Items were ordered returned because law enforcement said they were not going to prosecute. They knew they had no case. An attorney handled it in Roanoke. I don't know what court.

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 269 days and 21 hours ago.

It would be important to know because generally, the prosecution will hold anything they deem to be "evidence" or something they think will be evidence in a future prosecution (imminently future) and this will usually be allowed by the court, when vouchered for this purpose. So, if you were going to criminal or Supreme Court in a criminal matter where they were prosecuting but perhaps not sure how they were going to proceed, I could see how the judge would order them to release the property. At the same time, if this is the stature of your case, then the money and server could still be considered evidence, perhaps in a federal case against you, and they may be holding onto it for that purpose. At any rate, there are motions you can file to try to convince the court that the property isn't physically necessary in order for them to proceed. In DWI cases, for example, motions like this are done to release vehicles, because the prosecution does not actually need the vehicle to prove the crime. Here, you can make the same argument. You need a motion that forces the IRS and federal government to release your property by proving or convincing the court that those items are not necessary for any prosecution. I can get back to you with more information if that's okay.SmithEsq41099.9040193287

Customer replied 269 days and 21 hours ago.

OK. Thanks

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 269 days and 21 hours ago.

Furthermore, if they are not prosecuting, what is the concern with the search warrant? I get the sense that you are dealing with a case that has yet to be fully charged or indicted, but may very well be if it isn't already. Is that right? Normally, your lawyer will do two motions, a motion to compel disclosure of the search warrant in the first place, to see what evidence was brought before the judge and what was permitted within it. NExt, your lawyer does a motion to controvert the search warrant, citing facts that show the police acted outside it's scope or that it was invalid in the first place. Please continue to ask follow up questions, as needed, although I'm answering the question for you to rate positively, I hope, you are free to continue the conversation if you have further questions, and I encourage you to do so. Finally, you can not sue the state, generally, because states have immunity. Your recourse is to file motions to release your property.
Just wanted to add that the reason they can release your property, even if they say it is evidence is that they can, and usually do take photos of it instead.SmithEsq41099.9113222569

Accepted Answer

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 269 days and 20 hours ago.

I hope I have helped. Please ask me any follow up questions you may have!

Expert TypeCriminal Defense Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 35
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Experienced practicing criminal lawyer ready to answer your questions regarding charges, laws, bail and more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Expert:  SmithEsq replied 268 days and 21 hours ago.

I just wanted to make sure I answered all of your questions. I understand I may not always have great news to give. That's part of my job too, unfortunately. If there is anything else I can help you with, please let me know. Otherwise, I would ask you to please rate me positively so that I do get credit for answering your question. Following that, if you still have questions, you are free to ask them of me as much as you need to.

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 268 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi, I wanted to know if there was any more information I could provide you, as I see you have not yet accepted my answer. If you are not fully satisfied yet, please ask me! What can I tell you? Otherwise, I would just ask that you accept my answer as its the only way I get any credit for my work. I remain available for follow up questions as well. Thank you!

Expert:  SmithEsq replied 264 days and 22 hours ago.

Hello! It's been some time and I wondered if you had follow up questions? Also, You ave not yet rated my service, and since I get no credit unless you rate it three stars or above, and because we sent some time on the Susie I wanted to make sure you are satisfied before you rate my answer. Is there anything else I can do to help?

 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
213 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC