Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was charged with a misdemeaner possesion.He gave a man

 
CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca's Avatar
  • Answered by:CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 64
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick and direct
Positive
Very detailed and helpful advice. Thank you very much!
Positive
Your information has really helped me know I still have a chance of getting some...
Positive
really helped out alot. thanx

Customer Question

My son was charged with a misdemeaner possesion.He gave a man a ride and they were pulled over. The guy he gave a ride to was in the back seat. My son said they could search his car and the police found a baggie with trace amounts of marijuana under the back seat where the guy was sitting.Can we take this to a jury trial?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 296 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca replied 296 days and 22 hours ago.


CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Hi and thanks for your question. GIve me just a sec to answer. If you have any questions after reading my answer, please let me know.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

This is a great question. I am happy to say that this may be the very kind of case that is good for a jury to decide. There are a lot of factors to consider: what did your son and the other man say? Did they know each other? Were either of them tested for using or for being under the infuence? Did the officer think that your son was using? Why did the cop pull him over?

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

These are questions that your lawyer may want to ask. He/she will undoubtedly get to look at the police reports when the case is in court, and can figure out what to do next.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

It is very important that your son have a good lawyer. And this is the kind of case that a lawyer may be interested in taking.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Other factors are the age of your son, and the reason the police pulled them over.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

Your son may be entitled to a public defender if he cannot afford an attorney.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

It is important that he get a good attorney to fight this. Many people have trouble getting jobs after a drug conviction.

CrimLaw-US-Tx-Ca :

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated.

Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE do not use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a bad rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I'd really love to know that I helped you, and earn your positive rating.

Thanks very much.

 
Tweet

14 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan