Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son was with a friend at a water park and found an iPod

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

My son was with a friend at a water park and found an iPod in the bushes, they put it in their locker and then were arrested for theft, they did not read them their rights, should I fight this?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Colorado

Already Tried:
I have just been geting the facts from my son and his friend, and wondering if it is worth fighting.

Submitted: 302 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

How old is your son?

Customer replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

He is 16

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

The good thing is that worst case, this will be sealed when he becomes 18 and not found in a public records search.

That being said, in the meantime a theft on his record is something that ought to be avoided. If he and his friend truly found it in the bushes, then it's worth fighting the allegation. Even as a juvenile, a theft is almost as bad as a Felony and if he ever gets in trouble as an adult, the prosecutor can bring it up to challenge his honesty. It is certainly worth the effort to fight it.

As for the reading of rights, that only would matter if either of them made an incriminating statement. If they did not, then the failure to read their Miranda Rights has no effect on the case.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces. If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you!
Nate

Customer replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

Do I need to hire a lawyer or just plead not guilty, about 6 months ago, he was walking out of a 7-11 with a magazine that he thought was a free one, he didn't have it hidden, or anything on him, when the clerk saw him leaving he stopped him, my son apologized and gave them the magazine back but they called the police and gave him a ticket, it was dropped to something other than theft, will this be an issue with his current ticket.


 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied 302 days and 20 hours ago.

He has a history, so it certainly it will affect the way the prosecutor approaches this situation. I do suggest you retain a lawyer to represent him. He definitely needs to have someone advocating for his interests in this situation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
If someone uses a pay web chat site, and then the cam girl 5/2/2013
Ask A Question|My Questions|My Account|Contact Us Criminal 4/27/2013
UK Criminal Law Question - My son was convicted of a crime 4/26/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
What if a deponent signs a supporting deposition in a criminal 4/20/2013
i've been charge with rape back in 1991 and i believe my civil 4/20/2013
I'm looking for a response from a criminal law attorney practicin 4/20/2013
A 24 years woman left her house for 4 years. During her 4 years 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan