Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In October 2002 my entire identity was stole, it was a premeditated

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5696
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

In October 2002 my entire identity was stole, it was a premeditated hate crime. Precisely on the day that I went to supply my new employee information, the entire wallet was stole from the workplace. This included my US Passport, SS, Driver's License, etc. Still today, 2012 I have reason to believe that I am suffering from this crime. In fact, now my academic records are being compromised. For example, I'm in the process of reviewing my High School transcript with the university I attended since the grades and classes are not corresponding / matching. What do I need to do other than, obtain the police report and file with the Attorney General's Office. BTW - I already obtained a copy of my FBI file / prints.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
FBI fingerprint file Complete SSA report (has some descreptancies) Complete IRS report (reviewing) College Transcript (that's fine) High School Transcript - major descreptancies Local Police Report ?? not sure Attorney General Office ??? not sure

Submitted: 345 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied345 days and 8 hours ago.

Did you report your passport and everything else stolen when this happened back in 2002?

Customer replied345 days and 8 hours ago.

Yes. I filled a police report and I also filed with US Passport Office in DC. Believe it or not - - they did not have an on-lne application it was all done via voice thru the phone. We did not even have a phone center in DC for this stuff.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied345 days and 8 hours ago.

The Attorney General will not investigate this matter initially, this is something that will have to be investigated by the local police department where your identification was used. If your SS records are different, then this is a starting place because the police can go to the employer to find out who the person is that is using your identity and look to identify them that way, since until an actual person is identified, there is nothing else the police can do about any of this except write police reports.

Once they identify the person, then you can also sue the person for all of the damages you suffered as a result of them stealing your identity.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 5696
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
I am a lawyer under suspension for medical reasons. I have 6/6/2013
If I broke a law but did not no or intended to do so What 6/5/2013
Four questions about pedophiliaTen years ago, I was a mandated 6/4/2013
If a potential employee signed off on a five panel drug screen 5/30/2013
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
Can I get my gun rights back in Wisconsin when I've had a Disorderly 4/25/2013
What should I do if a pharmacy lets a written prescription 4/23/2013
In november my dauther (17, foregn exchange student from Norway) 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan