Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been given citation for a Minor Misdemeanor for open

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1307
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I have been given citation for a Minor Misdemeanor for open container in vehicle. Have an arraignment date. They said no jail and max fine of $150. Should I just go in and plea guilty to get this over? Can they give me anymore of a sentence than what they stated? They didn't change me with anything else. Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Called a lawyer on line

Submitted: 276 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Criminal Law litigation attorney here to assist you.

Open container offenses usually carry a maximum penalty of a $150 fine and no jail time. Thus, you can go to court and possibly even get the court to remand the case to the file if you're a first time offender, or at the very worst, you can plead no contest and move on. However, there's no threat of jail time for this offense.

Ohio Revised Code Section 4301.62, entitled "Opened Container of Beer or Intoxicating Liquor Prohibited at Certain Premises" states:

No person shall have in the person's possession an opened container of beer or intoxicating liquor in any of the following circumstances:(1) In a state liquor store; (2) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, on the premises of the holder of any permit issued by the division of liquor control; (3) In any other public place; (4) Except as provided in division (D) or (E) of this section, while operating or being a passenger in or on a motor vehicle on any street, highway, or other public or private property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel or parking; (5) Except as provided in division (D) or (E) of this section, while being in or on a stationary motor vehicle on any street, highway, or other public or private property open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel or parking.

This means that is illegal under Ohio law to possess in public an open container of an alcoholic beverage, subject to certain exceptions. These exceptions are: (1) when you are in a properly licensed liquor establishment such as a bar; (2) when you are in a chauffeured limousine; or (3) if the container is an opened bottle of wine that was purchased from an establishment licensed to sell wine for consumption on the premises, has been resealed by the owner before removed from the premises, and is stored in the trunk of your car or, if your car does not have a trunk, behind the last upright seat.

Customer replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

So don't plead guilty? Just no contest and they will impose fine then? They can't give probation or anything like that can they? I just don't want to go back to court again. I've never had this charge before. I had a dui 8 years ago, so would that affect this charge at all?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

Pleading no contest just looks a little better than pleading guilty. Also, they just should assess a fine and that should be the end of it. No probation, etc.

Customer replied 276 days and 23 hours ago.

I just wonder why it's not waiverable? Just trying to do the best thing for this situation. Thanks for your time.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 276 days and 22 hours ago.

I'm not sure why it's no waiverable either; maybe it's just because it's an alcohol related offense. However, you should be able to ask if you can go ahead and plea to the offense and be done. Hopefully, the judge will allow you to waive notice for the hearing, plea and pay your fine.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.7 %
Accepts: 1307
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC