Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What can I do if my son was falsely accused of theft by taking,

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7027
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

What can I do if my son was falsely accused of theft by taking, he allegedly took another student's cell phone, but the public offender is still trying to make him settle out of court & make him pay for the phone anyway?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
We have told the truth but the public offender continually stresses what the "witness" states, even though the "victim" contridicts what the witness is saying. I can't afford a real lawyer.

Submitted: 278 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

It is a lawyer's professional obligation to point out the strengths and weaknesses of his client's case and also to convey all available options to resolve the case. What happens from there is the client's decision and not the lawyer's. No matter what the lawyer personally feels about how a case should be disposed of, what his client says about that goes. Once the decision is made he is obligated to give his client the best defense he possibly can.

Public defenders handle close to 90% of this country's criminal caseload. So generally they are highly experienced and know the worth and weight of a case. If the lawyer is dwelling on what a witness is saying rather than on what the complainant is saying there's a reason for it. II cannot guess at what that is, but the very least he is suggesting that it may pose a problem if your son takes the case to trial.

Public defense lawyers, just like private lawyers, come in all kinds. Some are great lawyers. Some are terrible. And most are at least average. Because of what a lawyer's obligation is, I can't tell whether your son has got a good, bad, or indifferent lawyer. I can say, however, that if he wants to take this case all the way and doesn't think that he will get the support he needs from his lawyer, then this one is the wrong lawyer for him.

Unless the case is literally on the edge of trial, a defendant can ask for a new public attorney. He can speak to his lawyer, tell him that he does not feel confident that he is going to help him win his case and that it seems that he's working against him instead of for him. He'd like him to get off of the case so that the judge can appoint another lawyer. The lawyer will not take it personally. It's part of the job. He will make the record to the judge on the court date. Usually, judges will agree to make one change of assigned counsel.FranL41098.9026633102

Customer replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

The witness states that he saw my son put the phone in his pocket. However, the victim states that the witness helped him look for the phone around the classroom. Then the witness states that either my son or another person may have it. This is the statement of the victim. But when the witness is questioned, he sticks with the fact that my son is guilty. He tells the victim 1 thing & the public offender another. What can I do about that?

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 278 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Malinda,

You can't do anything more with that but to tell the public defender what's being said, unless you also know of people that the state's witness told about the incident who could help the lawyer demonstrate that the state's witness changes his/her story like the wind, whenever it suits him to tell it a different way.

This is the sort of thing that a lawyer would deal with on trial in cross examination to make it clear that the witness has told several different versions of the incident and is not reliable. If the witness then holds to his story, your son's lawyer could call one of the names you provide him with as a rebuttal witness. This is not the only way to impeach a witness's credibility, but it's a dramatic one.FranL41098.9197771991

Customer replied 278 days and 12 hours ago.

Am I allowed to make a list of important questions to give to the public offender to ask the witness or cross examine the witness with?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 278 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi Malinda,

The actual trial strategy is the lawyers and not the client's (and certainly not the client's relative). And cross-examination is a much trickier process than you may think. But you can absolutely give your son's public defender a list of witnesses, and a list of questions that he might want to ask them (if not at trial, then when he interviews them to see how they are likely to hold up on the stand).

While I know you're rightfully concerned that your son get a fair shake, I'd caution you to let the lawyer do the talking to the witnesses rather than you talking to them yourself for him. You would never want it to come out on the stand that the defendant's family was putting pressure on witnesses to have them testify to a particular set of facts. One of the standard questions that a prosecutor will ask is who the witness talked about the case with. The lawyer, of course, is entitled to interview them and prepare them for trial, but you want to avoid looking like you took any steps to influence any testimony.FranL41098.9512776273

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7027
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC