Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

if a minor that is certified as an adult on provation for a

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7033
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

if a minor that is certified as an adult on provation for a crime and been on provation for 6 months does his provation officer have the authority to question him for an hour about the case insident can a probation officer violate a minor for two letters that where received at his home from cell mate even though his been doing good and staying out of trouble

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Nevada

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 283 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 283 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

Unfortunately, he could. Don't forget that probationers don't have the same rights that you or I would have. He's basically on a suspended sentence, and the only thing that willl keep him out of jail is cooperating with everything his probation officer tells him to do. It is a standard provision of probation contracts that a probationer refrain from any kind of contact with people with a criminal history.

There are two kinds of violations. The first involve a new criminal case. The second kind consists of technical violations. Technicals are not crimes but are still violations of probations rules. Such thiings as mixing with people who have a Criminal Record, failing to be honest with your probation officer, missing your appointment with your PO, turning out "dirty" on a drug test -- these are technicals.

Now, just because probation violates, that doesn't mean that the probationer is going to end up resentenced to jail. It all will come down to whether probation still wants to work with the defendant. They have the power to let the minor off with a warning, for example and some closer supervision, for example, as well as asking for probation to be revoked and all kinds of things in between.

Though probation can be hard to second-guess, what they will look at is the underlying case that got him on probation, his personal and criminal history, the nature of the violation itself, and the defendant's track record on probation. Has he been in compliance and does he get along with his probation officer, or is he a troublemaker who has been violated before? All of these factors and more get weighed into probation's determination.

The receipt of two letters in the mail does not sound like something that probation would be likely to revoke for, particularly when he's been staying out of all trouble. If they violate him, in my experience, there will only be a fairly light sanction -- just enough to remind him that he has to put what probation wants first until he's finally done with it.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7033
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
192 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC