Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I represent myself at my domestic battery arraignment?

 
FranL's Avatar
  • Answered by:FranL
  • JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7026
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very frank and knowledgeable, seems to be able to have an answer for just about...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Great feedback and I left an extra tip after reviewing your response
Positive
Was disappointed that attorney wasn't from NC.
Positive
Great job
Positive
Excellent advise!
Positive
Wasn't the answer I wanted to hear, but it explained my options. This is what I...
Positive
thank u very much,i feel a little bit better.

Customer Question

Can I represent myself at my domestic battery arraignment? I live in Florida and currently have a petition for involuntary drug treatment petition against my 29-year-old daughter. She was court ordered to rehab but left 3 times and each time she is more and more dangerous to herself and others, evidenced by a stabbing incident a few days prior to our joint arrest for domestic battery. In my case, she had a contempt hearing stemming from her leaving rehab AMA and ACO the next day. She used drugs and then took off, I found her and was trying to get her back home (bear hug for the most part) ... because I knew if she didn't come home, she would be back on streets and might not wake up again... cops came and arrested us both... can I represent myself and what are consequences of pleading not guilty or entering a MUTE plea?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Florida

Submitted: 276 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 276 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Cases of this sort do not get decided at arraignments. While you can certainly go without a lawyer, the problem is that anything you say can be used against you. This isn't the kind of court that you see on television where you tell the judge just what is on your mind and he decides for or against you and, boom, the case is over.

The only purpose of an arraignment is to apprise you of the charges against you, to ask you how you plead and, to address the issue of bail, which is likely not going to be a factor in your case. You have a fundamental right to refrain from making any incriminating statements, and since it's one of the most important Constitutional rights any one of us has, exercise it by saying absolutely NOTHING about this incident to the judge and the prosecutor in open court. For that matter, the only person you should say anything to at all about this incident will be the lawyer that I urge you to get.

By both custom and necessity there is only one plea that a defendant ever makes the first time he is asked, and that is NOT GUILTY. A plea of not guilty is the only plea that keeps all of your rights and choices open so that you can be advised by an attorney and make knowing and intelligent choices about your case. Any other plea at all slams a door shut and results in a conviction. I am sure you don't want that.

There is certainly possibility that when the state learns what was behind your incident that they will dismiss charges against you. However, the best and quickest way to accomplish that is to hire a lawyer, give him documentation of your daughter's medical condition and history of violence and let him talk to the prosecutor before the case gets on the calendar, if at all possible. The prosecutor would have time to check out the information and upon verification should reevaluate the case in light of it. There is no guaranteed dismissal here. It is going to come down to the facts and circumstances of the case, what the police witnessed when they arrived at the scene and also what your daughter does or doesn't corroborate. Disputes as to facts are what trials are really all about, which is why this may or may not go the way you want it. If it doesn't, by making your own record, you can harm yourself by making admissions you could end up being sorry about.

So, to recap, if you can afford a criminal lawyer, retain him or her and have him with you at your arraignment. If you cannot, plead NOT GUILTY when the judge asks you how you plead and then tell him you are without the funds to hire a lawyer and ask him to please appoint you a public defense lawyer. If you just want to appear in court for yourself on the first date to see if you will really need counsel, plead not guilty, and then ask for a continuance once it becomes clear that the matter will be prosecuted. On the next date, come back with a lawyer.

Criminal cases have lifetime consequences. I AM a lawyer and a pretty good one at that, and I can tell you that were I in trouble, I would never take on my own defense, no matter how much of a winner I thought my case was. There's a 6th Amendment right to counsel in the Constitution for a reason.

Expert TypeJustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 7026
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 276 days and 17 hours ago.

I will do just what you advise -- plead not guilty and then retain an attorney for the next hearing. Thank you for helping me in this matter.


-- Johnnie Easton

Picture
Expert:  FranL replied 276 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi,

I apologize for the delay but I had to finish answering another customer before I could get back to you.

I'm very pleased to hear you say that you will retain a lawyer. Your fallback position in court if you go there alone for your arraignment is to simply say that think you better speak to a lawyer first before making any decision. The judge and the DA will understand.

I wish you the best of luck.

 
Tweet

8 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC