Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A search warrant was issued for a property and nothing was found. Because the CI used m

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 540
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

A search warrant was issued for a property and nothing was found. Because
the CI used made it all up . what recourse do I have ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Submitted: 275 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Criminal law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. That being said...

Can you clarify your acronym, "CI" please? Do you mean "confidential informant"?

Customer replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes, The Confidential Informant was a former fired employee who claimed
there was a grow operation in a building we have, which was INSANE.
after a 1 -1/2 of searching by the local swat teams etc, all I got was Oh
sorry, it was a mistake?????

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

Despite the fact that he is "confidential", do you know who this employee is?

Customer replied 275 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes , but only by deduction on information the searching officers said, repeatedly " Do you have a former employee that is disgruntled that would do this to you?
And
the fact that the search warrant was issued by the county where the former employee lives.
Can I go to court to really find this out 1000% ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, again, and thank you for the clarification. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top notch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. I aim to provide GREAT SERVICE. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

With regard to your post:

A search warrant was issued for a property and nothing was found. Because
the CI used made it all up . what recourse do I have ?

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Detail Required: HIGH

Yes , but only by deduction on information the searching officers said, repeatedly " Do you have a former employee that is disgruntled that would do this to you?
And
the fact that the search warrant was issued by the county where the former employee lives.
Can I go to court to really find this out 1000% ? 1000%? No, definitely not - litigation does not ever work with guarantees. However -

Here are the possibilities I am seeing:

With regard to the government action, the search - if the warrant that was based on the CI's false information was invalid, you'd have a civil rights violation that may be actionable. In
2009, a majority of the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that police are not excused from confirming the reliability of an informant’s source in attempting to demonstrate Probable Cause for the issuance of a search warrant. In Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213 (1983), the court said a warrant-issuing commissioner “is simply to make a practical, common sense decision whether, given all the circumstances set forth in the affidavit … including the ‘veracity’ and ‘basis of knowledge’ of persons supplying hearsay information, there is a fair probability that contraband or evidence of a crime will be found in a particular place.” Thus, if, given the circumstances, the police were not being reasonable in believing the veracity of this informant, the warrant could be invalid and a civil rights violation may have occurred. For instance, perhaps one could argue that the CI was known by police to have a vendetta againts you, and perhaps he lacked credibility for other reasons... You may be able to argue the warrant was invalid and the police were not reasonable in relying on it.

Now, you COULD push the authorities to file charges against the CI for submitting a false report, lying under oath, etc. NO guarantees they will charge him, however, although I thoroughly agree with you that they SHOULD. Your other option could be to sue him for his false reporting yourself via defamation civil suit. He will deny, you will subpoena the police officer who spoke with him, etc. so he will testify as to what was stated by him that caused the officer to ask for the warrant. The mere lawsuit may cause the employee to have major regrets as to the trouble he caused you AND the expense to the taxpayers.

I hope this helps demonstrate your options a bit and I wish you success with whatever avenue you choose.

Let me know if you need follow up.


-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.



Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."





Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 540
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: 17+ Years of Legal Practice in Criminal Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC