How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Juliana Your Own Question

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience:  Former prosecutor with 4 years of experience, criminal justice degree
17008935
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Juliana is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The state it occured in was Louisiana. I do already have three

Resolved Question:

The state it occured in was Louisiana. I do already have three because I pertty much lost it for a period of a year and racked up three,which I accepted a plea bargain for misdemeanors in all these charges. Now it's coming back to haunt me. Could you give me any advice on what I could possibly look for to exploit, for lack of a better word, to be useful in fighting this? I've already set an appointment for in the morning with an attorney in New Orleans who specializes in DUIs. And is not blowing really beneficial to my case, or is it just something lawyers use to get your hopes up and get a client?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Juliana replied 2 years ago.
Hello again,

Thanks for your positive rating on the previous question, and thanks for requesting me to answer this question.

Well, let's put it this way: prosecutors like it when a DUI defendant has taken the breath test, because barring any problems with the breath testing instrument itself or the training/certifications of the officer who administered the test, a case with a test is pretty much an easy conviction.

On the flip side, defense attorneys like it when a DUI defendant has refused the breath test, because the "under the influence" charge gives them a *lot* of room for arguing that the defendant was not, in fact, under the influence. That is, they can argue that the defendant's eyes were bloodshot because he was tired and hadn't slept in x number of hours; he did poorly on the field sobriety tests because he has a bad back or some other physical problem that messed up his coordination and prevented him from doing well; he smelled like alcohol because he has diabetes and was in ketosis, and things of that nature. These types of arguments can't be made if the defendant has taken the breath test, because all that matters then is the result of the test, not whether or not the defendant appeared to be under the influence of alcohol.

So, what I'm leading up to is that my best suggestion for a DUI refusal case is to take the case to trial. With a refusal, a defense attorney will be able to make a lot of arguments on your behalf that the jury or judge may find convincing enough to find you not guilty. I was somewhat of a weird prosecutor because I found DUI refusals to be a challenge to prosecute, unlike the open-and-shut DUI cases that had a test (they are very dull, to say the least), but certainly not all prosecutors feel this way. But, whether the prosecutor personally likes to try refusals or not, the botXXXXX XXXXXne is that refusals are difficult from the prosecution's standpoint because it's much easier for the defense attorney to make a convincing argument that will lead to a not guilty finding.

Of course, the suspension that goes along with a refusal is never pleasant, but I'm sure I'm not telling you anything new as far as that goes.

Anyway, good luck with your attorney tomorrow morning, and I wish you all the best with your case!

Juliana
Juliana, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1651
Experience: Former prosecutor with 4 years of experience, criminal justice degree
Juliana and 8 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg Fran L.'s Avatar

    Fran L.

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Satisfied Customers:

    8061
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2079
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg Nate's Avatar

    Nate

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1625
    Over 10 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1434
    30 years legal experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1418
    16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/marshadjd/2009-6-1_194320_marshajd.jpg Marsha411JD's Avatar

    Marsha411JD

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1380
    Licensed attorney with 27 yrs. exp. in criminal law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    1300
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
 
 
 

Related Criminal Law Questions