Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 10 year old son was being watched for the day by a 28 year

 
CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:CriminalDefenseNate
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

My 10 year old son was being watched for the day by a 28 year old man name Mike. Mike gaver my son a loaded pelet air riffle unsupervised. My son accidentally shot the dog and didnt say anythign about it in fear of getting into trouble. the next day Mike noticed his dog was not doing well and found the entry wound. Mike's parents took dog to vet where they saved his life. Now the parents want us to pay the $10K+ vet bill for this dog. We offered to pay 50% of the bill since it was our son that shot the dog, we believe Mike, their son should b responsible for the other 1/2 since he was the adult that was suppose to be watching our son. Should we go to small claims for this? will Mike, the sitter get in trouble with law for leaving an under age child unattended with loaded air riffle? Please advice. Thank you for your time. This happened in Soutehrn California.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 320 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied320 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

This is a situation where both were negligent and a lot depends on how mature your ten year old son is and whether he would be mature enough to handle a pellet gun like that. The adult clearly is expected to be responsible for exercising better judgment than a ten year old and would have known the dangers of a pellet gun in the hands of a more immature individual.

That said, an even split is probably fair to them considering how California apportions fault. Their problem is that it is their adult son who armed your ten year old son. If they will not take half, then make them go to small claims court. You can make your defense that their son bears the brunt of the blame there.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied320 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your answer. However, im still in the dark about the adult sitter...can he get criminal charges by the small claim attorney in california for this misfortune? would it be in our best interest to file a police report? and if so, what type of report? that our son shot the dog? or one for the sitter's

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  CriminalDefenseNate replied320 days and 15 hours ago.

I don't believe anything criminal can be prosecuted in this case. It appears that this would be primarily be a civil matter. If the sitter gave him the pellet gun and he hurt himself, then there would be a good shot that child neglect charges would be filed.

As for a police report, you can file one. It won't really have any bearing on the small claims court, though.

The question that must be answered in court would be "Who is most at fault?". The percentage of fault attributed to each determines the judgment.

For instance, if the court decides that the sitter is 70% at fault and the total damages are $10,000.00, then your son's fault would result in a $3,000.00 judgment. It really all comes down to who is considered the most at fault.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.1 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
This is similar to my first question, but asked in a different 5/18/2013
I'm 28 male, the detectives are calling my home all day today 5/17/2013
Arrested for a 140.10 for being in a public park drinking coffee 5/14/2013
I just asked a question about criminal law. Would someone please, 5/13/2013
I have two dui in the last 6 years and I got another one but 5/12/2013
My son is on probation and for the most part doing well. He 5/12/2013
A client was presented with the choice between being sued for 5/11/2013
California Criminal law question- how should I respond to a 5/9/2013
in an appeal, can the outcome ever be to add more time to the 5/7/2013
Is it illegal to own a savannah cat in Texas? 5/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
141 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan