Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend has 3 DUIs within 3 years. He suffers from severe

 
psimmons's Avatar
  • Answered by:psimmons
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1328
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very substantive response and gave direction on the next step.
Positive
nice to work with--expresses really bad news in a gentle way
Positive
I am very pleased with the speed I received this info back. The answer is easy...
Positive
fast asnwers--very professional--nice to work with
Positive
Rapid and accurate responses - very helpful and knowledgeable! Saved me quite a...
Positive
This is helpful! Thank you.
Positive
Thank you again for your advice, Valerie
Positive
I was pleased with the service. Sorry you have to deal with an idiot like me....
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

My friend has 3 DUIs within 3 years. He suffers from severe depression, which lead to drinking (not that I'm making excuses for him). One was taken care of, and he hasn't been to court for the other 2 yet. He moved and I guess the courts haven't found his new address yet.

Is it possible for him to not go to prison? He has 4 kids (1 he has about half of the time) and he needs to find work to pay child support. Some people just don't belong in prison, and to put him in a cell with a murderer would be wrong. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Calling different attorneys. Most haven't returned calls, probably because he has no job and no money.

Submitted: 291 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks for the chance to assist on this matter. I am an Arizona attorney with over 12 years experience in criminal law.

It is unlikely he will go to prison...prison is reserved for folks who are convicted of a Felony and sentenced to more than one year of confinement.

It is likely he will serve some time in jail.

How much time?

That depends on many factors.

If he has no other convictions, that is a big plus. It is bad that he has had 3 DUI's. But if that is the extent of his criminal misconduct, the courts are more likely to craft a sentence that allows him the ability to seek treatment and limit time in jail

The fact he has no money will not prevent him from obtaining legal counsel...but he will need to go to the court and request they appoint an attorney. If he has no job/no money the court will appoint an attorney to represent him.

You mentioned he has moved and the court may not have a current address. He should contact the court...the last thing he needs now is to miss a court date.

I would expect the state to offer a plea bargain for the two DUI's he is facing...he may need to do a few weeks in jail...but what you describe, I would expect them to lean towards probation. If he can stay clean on probation he can stay out of jail

Have your friend contact he court and inquire as to when his next date is, then make sure he shows up and requests an attorney

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1328
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Criminal Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your detailed response. Does it matter that 1 was in Phoenix and the other was in Chandler? Isn't 3 duis in 7 years an automatic felony?

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 12 hours ago.

SHould not, since both are in Maricopa County.

And it is not necessarily automatic...that is, there is always the option for a plea agreement.

Now, it is true that 3 DUI's within 7 years is a Class 4 Felony Aggravated DUI with minimum 4 months in jail. But that is 3 convictions. What he is fighting for is a plea bargain that prevents the 3rd DUI conviction. And that is certainly possible. But he needs to be proactive on this if the goal is to avoid jail time.

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Thank you. We appreciate your help.

Picture
Expert:  psimmons replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.

You are welcome and I wish you the best of luck with this mess.

Phil

 
Tweet

2 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
is it police procedure to call the paramedics if you are involved 4/17/2013
dp-cp 4/17/2013
Can a 23 year old boy be dating a 17 year old girl and they 4/12/2013
RA-100 4/11/2013
What are the rights of a 17 year old female being charged for 4/11/2013
Hi,We deal with MLM Software and found that many of out 4/6/2013
My 17 year old son and hie friends were pulled over for flasing 4/5/2013
I was Arrested under DUI, I hired an Excellent Attorney he 4/5/2013
Not sure if this qualifies as criminal but my husband received 4/5/2013
can u get a gun after a class A misdemener with a 2 year deferred 4/2/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan