How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JB Umphrey Your Own Question
JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
JB Umphrey is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a good kid at the age of 19 who made a stupid mistake

Resolved Question:

I have a good kid at the age of 19 who made a stupid mistake and shoplifted from JC Penny. She has a preliminary hearing next week. Do I need to hire a lawyer for a first time offense to protect her?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  JB Umphrey replied 12 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question!

I am very sorry to learn of this experience. The answer to your question is that "no" a lawyer does not have to be hired.

If your daughter wants, when she checks in to court, she can ask where does she go to first meet with the prosecutor to see if a plea agreement can be negotiated.

Court staff will tell her where to go. As a first offender, the prosecutor will likely offer a deal where, if she stays out of trouble, the case will be dismissed or made non-public.

It has been my pleasure to assist you today with your information needs. It is my goal that you are satisfied. No expert can promise you an answer that is favorable to your circumstances. But I will do my very best to explain the legal principles that are related to the facts you’ve described so that you can better understand the “why” of things.

What are your options now?

If you wish to continue this conversation, click on the Continue Conversation link.
If you are satisfied that I have answered your question, then please rate the answer with a four or a five so that I receive credit for assisting you. Positive ratings are the only way I receive credit for assisting you today.

IF you feel the need to click either
"Helped a little" or "I expected more," then do not rate me (not yet, anyway!). Instead, reply to me using the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button. Specify what additional information you need and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


Thanks,
~~ J.B.

JB Umphrey, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Positive Feedback: 96.6 %
Satisfied Customers: 20229
Experience: Handling criminal and probation matters for over 14 years.
JB Umphrey and 12 other Criminal Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
< Last | Next >
  • Your Expert advise has provided insight on a difficult situation. Thank you so much for the prompt response. I will definitely recommend your website to my friends. Norma Pensacola, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/retiredlawyer/2012-6-6_19326_franL.64x64.jpg FranL's Avatar

    FranL

    JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7134
    18 yrs of NYC public defense. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5674
    Attorney with over 20 years law enforcement, prosecution, civil rights and defense experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1796
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NA/nathanmoorelaw/2011-5-31_21375_headshotbig.64x64.jpg CriminalDefenseNate's Avatar

    CriminalDefenseNate

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1357
    Over 8 years of criminal defense practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg psimmons's Avatar

    psimmons

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    Criminal Law Expert
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    96.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1347
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RO/RobertJDFL/2012-6-6_175352_7538220120606.64x64.jpg RobertJDFL's Avatar

    RobertJDFL

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1275
    Experienced in multiple areas of the law.