Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Criminal Law

Ask a Criminal Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I had a knife over 4" blade in my briefcase in the airport.

 
Alex Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Alex Esquire
  • Attorney at Law
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1203
Verified Expert
in Criminal Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great Job Thank You!!
Positive
It was helpful but nothing that I didnt really already know. But some good links
Positive
Not what I wanted to hear but enough information to do more research and look at...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for the details and facts provided it has provided me with useful...
Positive
Great answer
Positive
thank you
Positive
Fast and helpful

Customer Question

I had a knife over 4" blade in my briefcase in the airport. i forgot it was in there. I got misdemeanor ticket 171b(a). I go to court soon.

What does this mean? I will explain to the judge that I did not know it was in there. I have no violent or weapons priors. I had three misdemeanors 10 years ago from a messy divorce and they were expunged. What fine can I expect? It is likely I will be convicted? If so, then what?

Please be familiar with California law in this area.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 286 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to help you.

Unfortunately this is a serious Misdemeanor offense and if convicted you can face up to one year in jail.

Also, an intent is not required and simple possession of the knife that is longer than 4" in your suitcase is sufficient to be found guilty of this offense and you do need to consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense attorney as the last thing you want to do is to plead guilty to this crime and to try to explain yourself to the judge, as the court will not only convict you but might also sentence you to some jail time, which might not be the maximum of one year, but can still be 90 days or longer.

An experienced local criminal defense attorney can try to get your case dismissed on some legal technicality or in the worst case scenario can negotiate a plea deal, which would allow you to plead to a lesser offense in exchange for a guilty plea and also you would be able to avoid actual jail time, but rather might have to pay a fine and be placed on probation.

You can find a reputable local criminal defense attorney by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information/referral websites:

www.martindale.com
www.justia.com
www.lexmundi.com
www.lawyers.com

Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Oh my God! I can't afford an attorney. Can I get a public defender, and do you recommend that?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

If you cannot afford a local private criminal lawyer, I would absolutely recommend that you do apply for a public defender and consult with him/her before your court hearing and have this defender with you during the court proceedings.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 1203
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Criminal Law Mentor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Thanks so much.

 
Tweet

15 Criminal Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Criminal Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I'm in need of someone with experience in criminal law. 3/27/2013
Need Good Criminal Law Atty in Easton, PA (road rage incident, 3/27/2013
I would like to check about getting my criminal records expunged 3/27/2013
I received a DUI. I used the breathalyzer but refused the chemical 3/26/2013
My question and answer are intended to assist me in a novel 3/25/2013
Type your question here. 3/21/2013
how can i find an attorney experienced in federal civil ricoh 3/21/2013
Iowa. Sister is charged with 75 yrs. This will be 2nd conviction 3/18/2013
My lawyer wants me to plead guilty on a charge but I am not 3/18/2013
my son was found guilty of leaving the scene causing property 3/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Criminal Lawyer
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Criminal Law Experts

See More Criminal Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Criminal Law

  • Probable Cause Law
  • Questions about Parolee Rights
  • Parole Violation Questions
  • Parole Board Rules
  • Department of Parole Questions
  • Questions on Embezzlement Law
  • Miranda Rights Questions
  • Double Jeopardy Questions
  • Capital Murder Questions
  • Sexual Abuse Questions
All Criminal Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Criminal Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Criminal Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC